1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nu läser jag det sista kapit…

"Nu läser jag det sista kapitlet."

Translation:Now I am reading the last chapter.

January 29, 2015

17 Comments


james.ambl

"I read the last chapter now" sounds strange in English. I feel like it needs something to give it a tense either "i am reading..." or "i will read..."


asayumesan

I see! Thank you :)


Qrren

Do "first" and "last" work differently in Swedish? If I remember correctly, "the first chapter" should be "det första kapitel", is that right? Yet "the last" uses the definite form - "det sista kapitlet"?


Anita239451

No. "The first chapter" is "Det första kapitlet".


LiraJ13

Could it also be "Right now I am reading the last chapter" ? Because "Now I am reading the last chapter" seems a little awkward...


ConorMcFar

Why does the verb läser move in this context


HelenCarlsson

Because of the so-called V2 rule, which means that the verb comes second in a main clause.

So, it is
"Jag läser det sista kapitlet" but "Nu läser jag det sista kapitlet"


mrfrecklesXX

I added "will" to the sentence, but it marked it incorrect. Why is this? I thought present tense Swedish verbs could be considered future tense as well in English.


6Karl6

What is the difference between " läst" and "sista"? Can I use "läst" here?


devalanteriel

Are you thinking of the English "last"? The Swedish läst means "read", as in the past tense of the verb to read. And sista means "last" as in the opposite of "first".


6Karl6

Yes that's what I initially thought. Thank you for your answer!


Mehvish275086

Can someone plz explain me the sentence structure of swedish plz plz plz


devalanteriel

Without the adverb, the sentence is Jag läser det sista kapitlet nu, so normal word order. But since the adverb is placed first, the verb needs to move into second position because of the v2 rule.


ThomasBart960273

Doesn't the progressive include the "now" already? I feel like translating this as "I'm reading the last chapter" should be correct.


devalanteriel

By that logic, the word "now" is barely usable in English at all. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.