1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nu läser jag det sista kapit…

"Nu läser jag det sista kapitlet."

Translation:Now I am reading the last chapter.

January 29, 2015

9 Comments


Jan-Olav

'Kapitlet' is pronounced with a short 'a' and the stress on 'i'.

January 29, 2015

james.ambl

"I read the last chapter now" sounds strange in English. I feel like it needs something to give it a tense either "i am reading..." or "i will read..."

May 15, 2016

asayumesan

I see! Thank you :)

May 15, 2016

Qrren

Do "first" and "last" work differently in Swedish? If I remember correctly, "the first chapter" should be "det första kapitel", is that right? Yet "the last" uses the definite form - "det sista kapitlet"?

October 21, 2018

ConorMcFar

Why does the verb läser move in this context

February 8, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Because of the so-called V2 rule, which means that the verb comes second in a main clause.

So, it is
"Jag läser det sista kapitlet" but "Nu läser jag det sista kapitlet"

February 8, 2016

mrfrecklesXX

I added "will" to the sentence, but it marked it incorrect. Why is this? I thought present tense Swedish verbs could be considered future tense as well in English.

June 8, 2016

LiraJ13

Could it also be "Right now I am reading the last chapter" ? Because "Now I am reading the last chapter" seems a little awkward...

February 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.