"Lei mangia pane quando vuole."

Translation:She eats bread when she wants.

August 5, 2013

23 Comments


Zhulsman1

Well, excuse me for trying to be grammatically correct and say "when she wants to". Go ahead and take one of my hearts.

August 5, 2013

gordon_gregory

I wrote " She eats bread when she likes" which also seems more correct.

October 30, 2013

malcolmissimo

I think 'likes' would be more common than 'wants' in England, but it may be regional. More common still would be '... whenever she likes', but does that translate differently to Italian?

September 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You can say «ogni volta che» for "whenever."

September 23, 2015

malcolmissimo

That's what Google translate says, but the (IMO more trustworthy) Collins dictionary says «ogni volta che» is specific to meaning 'every time that', whereas the simple «quando» (or «in qualsiasi momento») is used for meaning 'at whatever time' - which is the English sense of the phrase above.

If so, 'whenever' should be an allowed alternative. Could a native Italian speaker please comment?

September 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You make a good point. Here is wordreference's entry too (with the Collins tab available as well): http://www.wordreference.com/enit/whenever. However, I would just like to point out that Google Translate seems, to me, to be accurate when you type in one word and get the entry pop up listed at the bottom of the target language window, which happened when I typed in "whenever." Also, in Portuguese, my first language and a fellow Romance language, we can also say «cada vez que» («ogni volta che») to mean "whenever," so I would not say it is incorrect. I would agree, though, that Collins is generally more trustworthy. :)

September 24, 2015

malcolmissimo

My native English viewpoint tells me that 'ogni volta che' is not the same as 'quando' or 'qualsiasi momento'. We use "whenever" to refer to a set of occasions or to choices of time. The particular phrase.above is about a choice of time. Collins knows the difference, and says the former is 'volta' and the latter is 'quando'.

Google Translate knows this difference when given enough context. For example, a double choice such as "eat whatever and whenever you like" becomes 'mangiare quello e quando vuoi'. You'd struggle to structure an acceptable alternative using 'ogni'. And it would also be less beautiful :-)

September 24, 2015

YellowLugh

Bread anarchist

September 22, 2016

orre21

Crazy vocals on vuole on this one. Sounds like "guole"

May 20, 2014

hilaryllewellyn

Yes, I heard "guole" too! She seems to do a weird glottal stop.

August 31, 2014

arandaneri

Very melodic sentence. I hear "quando i vuole" -weird!

February 15, 2014

xyphax

Yes it's a second time in 2 days I've come across a sentence with a nice rhythm ... loooong shorta shorta shorta shorta

February 22, 2014

FlaviaGemi

I put "She eats bread whenever she likes."

June 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Lei mangia pane quando le piace.

June 7, 2015

oasis44

You go girl!

November 27, 2018

VipulSharm7

No! The carbs...! Think of the carbs! Quelle horreur! Sacré bleu!

August 18, 2014

dezzimondo

She's a bad girl ;)

June 21, 2016

fionakat327

I hope her figure is better than mine envy

January 4, 2017

imogenwil

She eats bread when she wants and Oprah loves to eat bread every day.

June 15, 2017

Domobomb

Che maiale!

May 10, 2018

vbXsQgAJ

I think that "She eats bread when she will" should also be accepted, "will" being usable (admittedly in rather archaic fashion) as a synonym of want, as in the phrase "As you will."

June 18, 2018

webtan

What a rocker girl! :o

November 23, 2018

Abhay2210

r/madlads

May 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.