"Ich habe Tiere."

Translation:I have animals.

August 5, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SophiaWozn

An easy way to remember:

The word Tiere reminds me of tiger and a tiger and a tiger is an ANIMAL and that is how you remember


Clock37

Yes; its definitely Diere she is pronouncing for both fast and sloe mode.


Abood27208

Is there a rule for plurals because its too hard ????


[deactivated user]

    The audio sound weird. I heard: Ich habe dierer


Wajner

    How exactly do I say "Tiere"? I know how to pronounce "Tier" but I just get tongue-tied with this.


TheDilettante

    The word "Tier" ends in "er" and is a neuter noun, plus has two vowels. As per the rules about German plurals, there shouldn´t be any difference between the plular and singular forms of the word. Is it an exception?


mizinamo

    The word "Tier" ends in "er"

    No, it doesn't. It only has one syllable. It's not like Fenster which can be said to end in -er.

    plus has two vowels.

    No, it doesn't. It just has one vowel, /i/, which happens to be written with two letters in this word. Tier and dir rhyme exactly, for example.

    Much as the English word "she" does not have two consonants but just one.


RosaYancey

    You could try pronouncing it tearie

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.