1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem espera pela carta."

"O homem espera pela carta."

Translation:The man waits for the letter.

August 5, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EsteveTheSteve

Is "pela" being mispronounced as "dela" in this audio clip?


Addoley

Yes! I keep running into this as well


RomaRRio

"pela" is "for the" ?


kauev

"Pela" is the shortened form of "por a", so it can be "for the" or "for", sometimes "by the/by", "through the/through"...:

O homem espera {no determ.} por você / O homem espera {por o} pelo aviso / O homem espera {por a} pela carta


Dkenneth

And what are the plural forms? Or are those the same as pelo and pela?


Davu

Just as you might expect: "por + os = pelos" and "por + as = pelas": "O homen espera pelas cartas".


Dkenneth

That's very logical indeed, thank you!


IsaFaith

If pela is for feminine words, is pelo for masculine words? For example: "O homem espera pelo cachorro?"


chriscollins101

I think "espera" can also mean "hope" ... right?


kauev

The verb ESPERAR means both TO WAIT and TO HOPE/EXPECT, but each one uses a different preposition:

  • [WAIT] ESPERAR {POR} = O homem espera a carta (The man awaits the letter) OR O homem espera pela carta (The man waits for the letter);
  • [HOPE/EXPECT] ESPERAR QUE = O homem espera que a carta chegue logo (The man expects the letter to arrive soon).

You might want to try replacing the verbs for a synonym to check which one to use:

  • ESPERAR {POR} = AGUARDAR = O homem aguarda a carta
  • ESPERAR QUE = DESEJAR QUE = O homem deseja que a carta chegue logo.

chriscollins101

So can this also be translated as: "the man hopes for a letter"


Tandemillion

I'm curious about this as well, as my answer was, "The man hopes for the letter."


Davu

See kauev's comment which appears to rule out your answer. It seems difficult to translate "The man hopes for the letter" directly and it's better to say something like "The man hopes (that) the letter comes" ("O homem espera que a carta venha").


Roman_Knight

Quick question! If I were to have a masculine object, let's use "Macaco" for this example… Would it be.. "O homem espera pela macaco."? Or would it be "O homem espera pelo macaco."?


kauev
  • Esperar por+o macaco = Esperar pelo macaco
  • Esperar por+a carta = Esperar pela carta
  • Esperar por+os macacos= Esperar pelos macacos
  • Esperar por+as cartas = Esperar pelas cartas

Magefall

The man waits for the mail?

Is this terribly wrong?


djeidot

Not terribly. But the word for mail is "correio".


turboellie

Why is card wrong?


djeidot

Card in Portuguese is "cartão".


turboellie

also when playing cards?


djeidot

Well, you're right about that. Playing cards are "cartas" in Portuguese. It would be a bit weird for a man to be waiting for a playing card, but given the right context I guess it would be acceptable...


na84k380

Does it also make sense to say "O homem espera a carta"? I think something like this was in earlier levels.


Andrew48

Yes, the "por" is optional with this verb.


Sollihein

I see. I thought the equivalent to "to wait for" in all Romance languages do not translate the "for" (attendre, aspettare, and esperar for Spanish). Is it more common in Portuguese to use por after esperar or omit it?


danielqsc

Well, at least in Goiás (the Brazilian state where I live) people prefer not to use the "por". "Estou esperando por você" sounds a bit poetic to me - "estou esperando você" is what I would say.


AlbertoEsq4

Why is "the man awaits the letter" wrong? Awaits has the same meaning as waits for, as fas as I know.


AutumnYoung

I think because it is written as "espera pela carta" and therefore the English translation must be "waits for the letter" to account for the "pela.


pfeil

It might not be a great difference between one and another, but we also have a translation for awaits, it would be just O homem espera a carta.


don408679

Ive seen alot of people saying that esperar can mean wait or hope and being told that they are pretty much right. I thought "esperar" was wait and "espero" was hope. Is this right?


PHScanes

No. it isn't... the two forms are conjugations of the verb, and apply to both meanings, depending on the context...


erick1439

what is the difference between "pelo" and "por"


Paulenrique

pelo = por + o (by the)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.