Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy vivo."

Translation:I am alive.

5 years ago

48 Comments


Huysan
Huysan

I would put an exclamation point at the end of that sentence but that's just me. :)

4 years ago

OlegK.
OlegK.

This came up right after "Lo quiero vivo". It's useful, duolingo, thanks!

3 years ago

NoahVee

Duolingo has evolved.............

3 years ago

annasl
annasl

Would a female say "Estoy viva"?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Vivo" in this sentence is an adjective. So you are correct, annasi. A woman would say "Estoy viva," a man, "Estoy vivo."

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Yes, correct

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

would an immortal man say "soy vivo"

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Nope, it would still be estoy

3 years ago

Mariajosegrech

And/or "sigo vivo"

1 year ago

mathchoo

Don't fall into the "Temporary vs Permanent" trap.
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

Using "Estar" indicates a persons condition even when it is permanent (immortality).
Since "Ser" has to do with describing a persons character (even a character that changes with the weather), I would guess that "Soy vivo" would be describing someone who is "full of life" in a kind of "carpe diem" kind of way.

Perhaps a native speaker could give us a more authoritative answer.

10 months ago

LenoraFlood

How about "I am living"?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

I am living is "Estoy viviendo"... if you want to create the present continous, you will see that the verb will have the terminations -endo, ando, -iendo...: leyendo-reading, caminando-walking, comiendo-eating

5 years ago

OldSpiceGuy
OldSpiceGuy

It depends. The word living is more commonly the progressive form of the verb live, but is also an adjective. "I am living" can be read as "I am a living being" or "I am currently living". It's not the best translation, but not strictly speaking wrong.

4 years ago

eskerjim

So why does she keep saying "EHS-toy" rather than "ehs-TOY"? I have to keep going back to verify that I haven't been saying it wrong all these years...

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Duo's TTS isn't very good at times, unfortunately

3 years ago

joellf
joellf

Oh. I thought you were dead.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Why not "I'm alive".

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

That should be accepted. Report it

3 years ago

mathchoo

Using contractions in DL can be tricky. While DL usually accepts them, you will get more benefit by just avoiding them altogether.

10 months ago

Seanshoots

¡Pero yo no quiero estar vivo!

1 year ago

benhere
benhere

Thank you Dr. Frankenstein.

2 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Waitwaitwait, Why not "Soy vivo."??

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because life is transitory.

4 years ago

OldSpiceGuy
OldSpiceGuy

Transitory things TEND to use estoy, and if you aren't sure which to use, that is a decent guideline, but the usage is slightly idiomatic. Death also uses estoy, but is pretty final. An unripe banana that is currently green still uses ser to describe its color.

4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

Unripe bananas están verde, actually

4 years ago

OldSpiceGuy
OldSpiceGuy

Ah, but it depends if you're describing color or ripeness. The adjective verde refers both to green and unripe. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

4 years ago

tessbee

*verdes ;)

2 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So, we can all say "Estoy muerto," that's good to know, since if we who "estamos vivos" find it tricky, imagine a zombie...!

3 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Yeah. Living sounds as permanent as, say, brilliant or beautiful....

4 years ago

ssicard575

I am living is OK too. It is another translation of I am alive

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Already mentioned by LenoraFlood and discussed above.

3 years ago

Morten538681

I don't understand why this should not be "Estoy viviendo" or something like that. Is "vivo" not the conjugated form of vivir, so that this sentence actually should say "YO estoy, YO vivo" ? Like "I am, I live"..? Why the conjugated "vivo" here?

2 years ago

M.-J.

In this sentence, "vivo" is an adjective. "Vivo" can also be a verb, meaning "I live", but it is an adjective in the sentence we were given. What I don't understand is why "estoy" and not "soy" is the verb being used.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I'm no expert, so I'll babble on anyway. Ser vivo is a noun phrase = living being. To be alive in the sense of a human is properly translated estar vivo. If you use a form of the verb ser with vivo - and that is done - it sounds like you are talking about a thing such as a painting "alive with action and color" or some aspect other than a condition of not being dead. At least that's they way it seems to me.

2 years ago

M.-J.

The reason I suggested it should be 'ser' is that 'ser' and its forms are used to express relatively permanent conditions, and 'estar' and its forms are generally used to express temporary conditions. This is a rule of thumb, but I don't know the reasoning used by Duolingo.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

There are a whole lot of exceptions to that rule. Él ya está muerto. Estas flores están marchitas. La computadora ya está rota. Al otro lado, soy feliz ;-)

2 years ago

M.-J.

It's true there are exceptions - what I mentioned is just a general rule. In some cases, it is difficult to know which verb should be used. You used 'soy feliz', which is correct, but if you were to say 'contento', the correct way to state this is 'estoy contento'.

2 years ago

Morten538681

Okay, of course, that makes sense. Thanks!

2 years ago

tessbee

Because being alive or dead is a state which goes under Estar.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

I agree if if it is a relatively recent state, pero César es muerto: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/es+muerto.html (some of the translations on Linguee don't match the original).

2 years ago

tessbee

Aha! But... could "César es muerto" mean "Caesar is a dead person"? Thanks for the link!

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Sure, but we're only speaking of translation here, and that's an art. For example, a translator might also very logically write "Caesar is long gone" depending on the context.

2 years ago

KevinShryock

I'm feeling a YOLO coming on...

2 years ago

12345679u
12345679u

Falls out of a building HOW THE HELL AM I STILL HERE :D

2 years ago

RobertKinzie

Why not "I live" ?

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Why? Did you try it? The only thing I can compare it to is the religious "He lives" which is sometimes "Él vive" but usually "Él está vivo". So if you were translating for something other than Duolingo, I'd think "why not?" That doesn't mean an editor added it to this particular question.

1 year ago

M.-J.

I live is translated 'yo vivo'.

1 year ago

Glarisima
Glarisima

I met the phrase "Estoy en vivo" in the same meaning. Why here it is used without particle?

5 months ago