Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is alive today."

Translation:Él está vivo hoy.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Jbauer1414

I am sure this is a simple question, but I always confuser ser and estar. Why would this be estar and not ser? Thanks!

4 years ago

michaelsboost

Why está and not es?

2 years ago

LenoraFlood

It would also be correct to put 'Hoy' at the beginning of the sentence, no?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

Yes, hoy está vivo, hoy él está vivo, hoy está él vivo... They are all correct

5 years ago

emperorko

This is the first time Duo has cared about where I put the "hoy" in a sentence. I always put them at the beginning, and this is the first time I've seen it fail to accept it.

4 years ago

inckwise

Why "vivo" and not "vive"? Is it because this isn't actually a verb in this sentence?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's an adjective

2 years ago

nanling1
nanling1Plus

It may be a coincidence, but yesterday was Easter 2016.

2 years ago

-Osiris-

He wasn't alive yesterday!?

10 months ago

MohamedNeg2
MohamedNeg2

What is the difference between es and esta at using

1 year ago

Lamwaggi

alejandro can you explain WHY that is all correct? i don´t understand that in some way ...

5 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

"hoy él está vivo" - "today he is alive", "hoy está vivo" - "today (he) is alive", you know it is about him and not her, because otherwise it would be "hoy está viva". It is also possible to put "hoy" on the beginning or on the end of the sentence, like you would do in english - "he is alive today" or "today he is alive"...

5 years ago

Lamwaggi

gracias !

5 years ago

bluezone

"Hoy él está vivo" was marked wrong :-(

4 years ago

KyleFenorme

Check back tomorrow. He may be dead by then.

2 months ago