Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estos días son difíciles."

Translation:These days are difficult.

5 years ago

28 Comments


abtara
abtara

"These are times that try men's souls."

4 years ago

jrayjedi

As soon as I saw this Italian sentence, the comment you put down went through my head. Paine, right?

2 years ago

Tohabath

Went right through your head? Must have been Paineful.

2 years ago

abtara
abtara

Yup!

2 years ago

jrayjedi

Great comment!

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I was thinking "There are tough times," but thought that Duolingo wouldn't like it (though I think it's what I'd say instead of "These days are difficult")

3 years ago

TheWhoGnu

Why is "estos" allowed in this case? Shouldn't it be "estes"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

estes does not exist. The correct plural forms are estos and estas. In singular you have este and esto (masculine) and esta (feminine).

Everything I said applies not only for demonstratives but pronouns as well (may have accent, mandatory only if leads to confusion).

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Actually in singular, este is the masculine and esto is the neuter. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=7150

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

True. For substituting things which are not masculine nor feminine, you have to use 'esto/eso/aquello'.

Well put.

4 years ago

TheWhoGnu

Thank you a lot for your answer.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

"día" is an exception. Ends with an "a" but it's a masculine noun: el día/los días. And we say "Buenos días" cada mañana.

4 years ago

JustinL7
JustinL7

the "d" in "dias" sounded like a "p". I heard "pies".

1 year ago

LenoraFlood

For the multiple choice one, It seems to me that "These times are difficult" pretty much means the same thing as "These are difficult days". Do you guys agree?

5 years ago

hello_world_hola

I agree that they have the same meaning. Sometimes Duolingo wants the same meaning, and sometimes they want the same translation, and it's especially hard to tell with the multiple choice.

5 years ago

AnnRon

I agree.

4 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Whenever "difícil" or "difíciles" is pronounced on this program it sounds as though the stress is on the third "i" instead of the second. Can someone tell me if this is how it's pronounced in common usage? Thanks.

4 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

It's just a deficiency of the audio. Lot's of things sound wrong when listening to the audio here.

Words in Spanish are stressed exactly as written. Accents differ between regions, but if a word has an accent mark ´ then that is where the stress is ALWAYS. If it doesn't have an accent mark then it follows the natural rules of the stress being on the second to last syllable for words ending in a vowel, n, or s, and on the last syllable for words ending in any other letter. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/118

4 years ago

DaleFavier
DaleFavier

It's also true though that Spanish stress generally feels less obvious (to an English speaker) than English stress. Partly because we let unstressed vowels go to a vague "uh", while in Spanish they stay clear, and partly -- I think -- because they really don't come down as hard on the stressed syllables as we do.

4 years ago

gitanomama

sounded like the accent was on the penultimate syllable when she said it

4 years ago

Saballama

I feel ya

3 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

I don't get the preferred English translation. To me, the Spanish sentence is saying, "These days are hard," with "days" being the subject (which is indeed accepted). But the English shown here has "these" as the subject. Am I wrong?

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

These are hard days ,, estos son días difíciles

1 year ago

mohammed.d

The sound is not clear. She sounds días as vias

3 years ago

Nissemanden

how appropriate today..

1 year ago

Susan_Rose

Great.

1 year ago

Logo121
Logo121

My days in Duolingo are also being more difficult, with 6 exercises shedding gold each day, FOR EACH LANGUAGE.

1 year ago

Gorg346283

I tried "these are hard times" and got back "These are hard days" I think hard times is more natural English.

6 months ago