"I am terribly hungry."

Translation:Ho una fame terribile.

August 5, 2013

9 Comments


h0w412d

If "ho fame" means "I am hungry", why is "una" necessary here?

August 5, 2013

xandermark

I think it's necessary due to the addition of an adjective.

October 15, 2014

xandermark

Why put "molto" as a hint for "terribile" and then disallow it?

October 15, 2014

Mahkizmo

this annoys me as well. It shouldn't be there.

August 19, 2016

danny.jime2

This sentence could better be translated as "I have a terrible hunger."

March 3, 2014

BernardaTomic

Why not "Ho una fame da lupo"?

October 19, 2014

kayamel

ho terribilmente fame is rejected ?

November 5, 2014

DexterBrow

Ditto??

February 4, 2014

mangoHero1

Some reason it dinged me when i put terribile before fame

May 22, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.