1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am terribly hungry."

"I am terribly hungry."

Translation:Ho una fame terribile.

August 5, 2013

15 Comments


h0w412d

If "ho fame" means "I am hungry", why is "una" necessary here?


xandermark

I think it's necessary due to the addition of an adjective.


uxSY4nUr

Yes, ho fame and ho una fame terribile.

In French it is similar: j'ai faim and j'ai une faim terrible.


xandermark

Why put "molto" as a hint for "terribile" and then disallow it?


Mahkizmo

this annoys me as well. It shouldn't be there.


danny.jime2

This sentence could better be translated as "I have a terrible hunger."


kayamel

ho terribilmente fame is rejected ?


BernardaTomic

Why not "Ho una fame da lupo"?


carolfair

terribilmente is the hover word and I was marked wrong


EhabSalah8

Terribilmente is an adverb.
Terribile is an adjective.
This sentence is best translated to I have a terrible hanger


mangoHero1

Some reason it dinged me when i put terribile before fame


Randy921202

Brutto was defined earlier to be terrible as well as ugly. Not sure why "Ho una brutta fame." or "Ho una fame brutta." are wrong.


Andriana188247

The hints are one more time wrong!


JackDoucet3

Why not: Ho molto fame. ?


uxSY4nUr

fame is feminine, you can say ho molta fame. It means "I'm very hungry", "terribly" sounds stronger to me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.