Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He asked her for help."

Translation:Él le pidió ayuda a ella.

5 years ago

14 Comments


nueby
nueby

Tried it, in vain, without the "a ella". 14 March 2014

4 years ago

bcoz14

why is it le? I thought le was for a man...

5 years ago

Babella

"Le" is both for men and women when designing an indirect object. You do not say "Él la pidió ayuda", that is called "laísmo" and it is incorrect.

5 years ago

bcoz14

Thank you. what is laísmo?

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome :]

"Laísmo" is using "la" wrong (for indirect objects); there is also "leísmo" (using "le" incorrectly) and "loísmo" (same with "lo"); "queísmo" and "dequeísmo" are using "que" and "de que" incorrectly too.

5 years ago

bcoz14

never heard this before. awesome!

5 years ago

Rguthrie128
Rguthrie128

dropping the "a ella" is a correct translation, although it is not as specific.

4 years ago

mikaelf

I instinctivly put "Él le pidió por su ayuda". Right or wrong?

4 years ago

Babella

Wrong, it is a literal translation, but it does not work in Spanish ;]

4 years ago

mikaelf

Thank you!

Edit: actually, when returning from mobile to desktop I did a search and found some uses of "su ayuda" in this case too.

4 years ago

lauren.swa

Is the personal a used for indirect objects or direct objects or both?

4 years ago

hasanelias
hasanelias

Le pidió ayuda.

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

He probably wanted to touch the elephant, so he asked for her help.

2 years ago

ArianaCoat

what about "el se pregunto para ayuda" (with accents)

3 months ago