Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eten een duur ontbijt."

Translation:We are eating an expensive breakfast.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Siddhartha96543

When do we use we and wij?

3 years ago

pianoman598
pianoman598

"Wij" is the stressed form of "we". It just puts a bit more emphasis on the pronoun

3 years ago

amarchokov

I typed it with wij instread of we and it didn't accept it as correct. Is the difference between these two is that the wij is more formal while we more informal ?

2 years ago

Lyranessie

Even if it's more or less formal, it's more right to write wij for we and vice versa, it's not like we wrote "jij" for "wij"...

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both we and wij are accepted translations for this sentence. Only for the listening exercise only we is accepted, since the voice says we and not wij.

2 years ago

amarchokov

I agree about the listening exercise. Its idea is to test your hearing. However, in all other exercises where you have to write I stick to "wij". Is "we" appropriate if you are for instance a group of people and present something on a conference or so?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, you can use both. It's not like one is formal and the other informal.

  • Wij is stressed, We is unstressed.

So for example:

  • Niet wij, maar zij (Not we, but they), stresses the groups, so not we as a group, but they as a group.
  • We hebben hem gezien (We have seen him) - sentence is more about seeing him than about that it is we that see him.
  • Wij hebben hem gezien (We have seen him) - Puts emphasis on the fact that it is we that have seen him and perhaps not someone else.

With the last example, the amount of emphasis depends on how you pronounce it, just like it would depend on how you pronounce we in English.

2 years ago

amarchokov

Many thanks. That was very helpful. I got it now :)

2 years ago

Lyranessie

Wow, thanks ! Now I understand!

2 years ago

mizdebski

Why don't you accept Wij?! Wij eten een duur ontbijt :/

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is accepted only not when it's a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation. (Already explained before)

1 year ago

mizdebski

Does it mean that in all listening exercises we should be using WE over WIJ? Only because of the engine?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, you need to write what is said. So we when the voice says we, and wij when the voice says wij.

1 year ago

mizdebski

Cheers!!

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The pronunciation of ontbijt in the audio is very odd. It sounds more like /ɔnt'bɛːt/ than the expected /'ɔntbɛit/.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The ij is a bit stretched, though the tts audio is not something we have any control over.

1 year ago

teh101
teh101

We are eating a dear breakfast? What is that supposed to mean?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Dear is used with the meaning expensive in some English speaking regions (UK if I remember correctly).

3 years ago