"We eten een duur ontbijt."

Translation:We are eating an expensive breakfast.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Siddhartha96543

When do we use we and wij?

3 years ago

pianoman598

"Wij" is the stressed form of "we". It just puts a bit more emphasis on the pronoun

3 years ago

amarchokov

I typed it with wij instread of we and it didn't accept it as correct. Is the difference between these two is that the wij is more formal while we more informal ?

3 years ago

mizdebski

Why don't you accept Wij?! Wij eten een duur ontbijt :/

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

It is accepted only not when it's a listening exercise due to the difference in pronunciation. (Already explained before)

2 years ago

mizdebski

Does it mean that in all listening exercises we should be using WE over WIJ? Only because of the engine?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

No, you need to write what is said. So we when the voice says we, and wij when the voice says wij.

2 years ago

mizdebski

Cheers!!

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

The pronunciation of ontbijt in the audio is very odd. It sounds more like /ɔnt'bɛːt/ than the expected /'ɔntbɛit/.

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

The ij is a bit stretched, though the tts audio is not something we have any control over.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.