Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En pige spiser tomaten."

Translation:A girl eats the tomato.

3 years ago

8 Comments


FatherCloud

So using et or en means one or a/an and adding en to the end means the?

3 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Yeah. If you use et for a/an, then you use it for "the" at the end also. Et barn, barnet. En hest, hesten.

2 years ago

RegnerLars

A girl is eating is eating a tomato

2 years ago

RegnerLars

A girl is eating the tomato

2 years ago

Atcovi

Poor girl, tomatos taste bad

2 years ago

HunterOwnbey0

I always get this one wrong because I am too used to German. "Tomaten" in German means "Tomatoes", but in Dansk it means " The tomato". Probably a pretty common mistake.

2 years ago

Helen611282

Yes, I agree! I have some German and am learning Danish as a beginner.I keep falling for similar mistakes, thinking it is like German

2 years ago

frederic34893

Which tomato!? Is it the big tomato aka the city of Milan? Im confused let by through wait feels like a latch i got it the=%/=_toe000

2 months ago