1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En pige spiser tomaten."

"En pige spiser tomaten."

Translation:A girl eats the tomato.

January 29, 2015

7 Comments


FatherCloud

So using et or en means one or a/an and adding en to the end means the?


Chucklenuts7

Yeah. If you use et for a/an, then you use it for "the" at the end also. Et barn, barnet. En hest, hesten.


HunterOwnbey0

I always get this one wrong because I am too used to German. "Tomaten" in German means "Tomatoes", but in Dansk it means " The tomato". Probably a pretty common mistake.


Helen611282

Yes, I agree! I have some German and am learning Danish as a beginner.I keep falling for similar mistakes, thinking it is like German


Atcovi

Poor girl, tomatos taste bad


mortezahos17

Tomaten=tomatoes


DragonNights

No!
"En tomat" - a tomato or one tomato
"tomaten" - the tomato.
"tomater - tomatoes
"tomaterne - the tomatoes

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.