1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En pige spiser tomaten."

"En pige spiser tomaten."

Translation:A girl eats the tomato.

January 29, 2015

8 Comments


FatherCloud

So using et or en means one or a/an and adding en to the end means the?


Chucklenuts7

Yeah. If you use et for a/an, then you use it for "the" at the end also. Et barn, barnet. En hest, hesten.


RegnerLars

A girl is eating is eating a tomato


RegnerLars

A girl is eating the tomato


HunterOwnbey0

I always get this one wrong because I am too used to German. "Tomaten" in German means "Tomatoes", but in Dansk it means " The tomato". Probably a pretty common mistake.


Helen611282

Yes, I agree! I have some German and am learning Danish as a beginner.I keep falling for similar mistakes, thinking it is like German


Atcovi

Poor girl, tomatos taste bad


frederic34893

Which tomato!? Is it the big tomato aka the city of Milan? Im confused let by through wait feels like a latch i got it the=%/=_toe000

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.