1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Which is your book?"

"Which is your book?"

Translation:Qual é seu livro?

August 5, 2013

11 Comments


matthewgpo

Can't seu and teu both mean 'your'?


Faboob

You can, teu is informal and seu is formal. So in this question I think you have to mark both because it asks you for all possible answers


Yadavan

It only accepts seu though not teu. Is it because é is not the informal conjugation, or is the answer wrong?


GaryRobertBrown

Yeah I'm positive this one just denied me the answer when I marked both 'teu' and 'seu'


norberto.p4

I think this question had 2 forms


r2p2d2

I am confused and would love some help. when do you use quais and when do you use qual? Obrigado


Rebeckyem

Quais is for the plural and qual the singular. For example 'Which book?' would be 'qual livro?', but 'which books?' would be 'quais livros?'


vinzaprama

thanx for the explanation


zaniac

I put "quais" not realising it was the plural of "qual".


JosephRFox33

When do you use seu versus sua?


unpocodeaire

I think "seu" is for masc. singular nouns and "sua" for fem. singular nouns.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.