"Which is your book?"

Translation:Qual é seu livro?

August 5, 2013

11 Comments


matthewgpo

Can't seu and teu both mean 'your'?

February 1, 2014

Faboob

You can, teu is informal and seu is formal. So in this question I think you have to mark both because it asks you for all possible answers

February 3, 2014

Yadavan

It only accepts seu though not teu. Is it because é is not the informal conjugation, or is the answer wrong?

February 16, 2014

GaryRobertBrown

Yeah I'm positive this one just denied me the answer when I marked both 'teu' and 'seu'

February 18, 2014

norberto.p4

I think this question had 2 forms

February 28, 2014

r2p2d2

I am confused and would love some help. when do you use quais and when do you use qual? Obrigado

August 5, 2013

Rebeckyem

Quais is for the plural and qual the singular. For example 'Which book?' would be 'qual livro?', but 'which books?' would be 'quais livros?'

August 24, 2013

vinzaprama

thanx for the explanation

December 24, 2013

zaniac

I put "quais" not realising it was the plural of "qual".

February 11, 2014

JosephRFox33

When do you use seu versus sua?

November 15, 2013

unpocodeaire

I think "seu" is for masc. singular nouns and "sua" for fem. singular nouns.

November 26, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.