Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El viernes hablé con mi amigo."

Translation:I spoke with my friend on Friday.

5 years ago

19 Comments


apannenberg

Why is "El viernes" at the beginning of the sentence?

4 years ago

johncaveishere

You can rearrange sentences in Spanish to emphasize different parts. If the speaker was talking on Tuesday about having not spoken to the friend for three days, they might emphasize the day because they feel it has been a long time. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/word-order-in-spanish.htm

3 years ago

Vdubs1

Should "viernes" be plural? This seems wrong to me. Also, the "El" does not match the noun it corresponds to. I translated to "On Fridays I talked with my friend," which was wrong and doesn't really make sense in English either.

Edit: I submitted for "The Spanish sentence is unnatural or has an error." Am I correct?

5 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

Monday to Friday are invariant nouns in Spanish. "Viernes" can be both singular and plural, and you get that information from the article or the context.

El viernes hablé con mi amigo. I spoke with my friend on Friday.

Los viernes hablo con mi amigo. I speak with my friend Fridays.

Hoy es viernes. Today is Friday (singular is marked by the verb).

This does not apply to "sábado(s)" and "domingo(s)".

5 years ago

Babella

I am not sure if I got your question right or if they corrected it already, but "El viernes hablé con mi amigo" is right and translates as "I spoke with my friend on Friday".

5 years ago

Vdubs1

Why is "viernes" plural? And since it's plural shouldn't it be "Los viernes" instead of "El viernes?"

5 years ago

Babella

Oh, I think I now understood and to that question, guillembb gave a good answer ;]

5 years ago

droma
droma

see guillembb's post above.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Vdubs1: "viernes" can be either plural or singular. In the Duo sentence, the "el" indicates that it is singular.

4 years ago

ali313933

is not on plural

1 year ago

cabaretecub

Those "listen and type in Spanish" are pure torture while learning past tense (which is mostly -a -o -e verb endings)

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Can i say '' Hablé con mi amigo en el viernes''? Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

johncaveishere

I'm pretty sure this is correct (and places more emphasis on the speaking than on the day), but you are a higher level than me so will probably know better than me by now :)

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Why was'nt it "habli" (as in the case of drink-bebi).

4 years ago

guillembb
guillembb

There are three conjugation models in Spanish, depending on the ending of the infinitive.

Bebí belongs to the 2nd model: beber.

This case belongs to the 1st model: hablar. Thus, hablé.

4 years ago

ASELA007

I just don't know why they have to put the el at the beginning. If at all it should en viernes hablé con mi amigo.

3 years ago

ahj2000

Why is it El viernes instead of En viernes in this sentence?

2 years ago

Khend3

thanks

2 years ago

ali313933

why she talks as if she was dying

1 year ago