"The good-looking model speaks Swedish."

Translation:Den snygga modellen talar svenska.

January 29, 2015

12 Comments


DukeAmir-Offen

Vad är hans telefonnummer?

November 22, 2017

AriaBrei

why 'snygga' here and not 'snygge'.

January 29, 2015

Anders91

Snygge is the male form which is rare in modern Swedish.

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Snygga works for both female and male models and snygge only for male ones. Since we don't know here, snygge should be accepted as well. Did you try it?

January 29, 2015

AriaBrei

I tried 'snygge' (deducting from 'den snygge mannen' shortly before) and was marked wrong. I understand that the purely male form is very rarely used now, so I shall stick to 'snygga' in the future. THANKS!

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Actually I use the male forms a lot. I think it depends on which part of the country you are from. But with the neutral forms you are always on the safe side of course :).

January 29, 2015

lauren285702

What's the reasoning behind "Den" and not "De"?

February 21, 2018

AllanLarso

Because it's only 1 model instead of multiple models

May 17, 2018

patricia563319

Why"modell" is wrong?

July 8, 2018

coral199625

Because modell means model . Modellen means the model which is what the excercise says.

December 29, 2018

Pam116846

what is snygg used for then?

March 16, 2019

devalanteriel

What do you mean? snygga is the default here.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.