"The good-looking model speaks Swedish."

Translation:Den snygga modellen talar svenska.

January 29, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DukeAmir-Offen

Vad är hans telefonnummer?


AriaBrei

why 'snygga' here and not 'snygge'.


HelenCarlsson

Snygga works for both female and male models and snygge only for male ones. Since we don't know here, snygge should be accepted as well. Did you try it?


AriaBrei

I tried 'snygge' (deducting from 'den snygge mannen' shortly before) and was marked wrong. I understand that the purely male form is very rarely used now, so I shall stick to 'snygga' in the future. THANKS!


HelenCarlsson

Actually I use the male forms a lot. I think it depends on which part of the country you are from. But with the neutral forms you are always on the safe side of course :).


crescima

Why do you need to add an extra "the" (den) when modellen already implies "the model"?


devalanteriel

Whenever you have an adjective describing a noun, you also need an article or a pronoun. All of them need to be either definite or indefinite. It's redudant, but there's no way around it. Some more info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have


crescima

oh I see, thanks a lot!


laurenluc1999

What's the reasoning behind "Den" and not "De"?


TheFlyingViking

Because it's only 1 model instead of multiple models


patricia8284

Why"modell" is wrong?


coral199625

Because modell means model . Modellen means the model which is what the excercise says.


Pam116846

what is snygg used for then?


devalanteriel

What do you mean? snygga is the default here.


Kairaa_

hey i was confused about this too... why cant you say "Den snygg modellen"?


jennifer856684

why is it den and not det


devalanteriel

modell is an en-word.


SanderHunink

Why snygga and not vackra?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.