1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Moscas são insetos."

"Moscas são insetos."

Translation:Flies are insects.

August 5, 2013

16 Comments


graciela.zc

When do we use "som" and "sao" as in for verb To Be?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

São = Eles/Elas são (They are) Vocês são (you are - plural). Som = Sound (noun)

August 6, 2013

graciela.zc

muito obrigado! that was helpful =)

August 6, 2013

Marishkaaa

this terrible google voice ruined my test!

August 19, 2013

Cristian.Santos

Hi Marishkaa1 I am brazilian and I am also learning English. The google voice is 85% perfect. You need to practice.

Bons estudos e boa sorte na aprendizagem da língua portuguesa.

June 6, 2014

FiP

85% perfect would be pretty bad, I hope it's better than that

July 31, 2016

PollyPeanut

What is the difference between inseitos and insectos?

September 17, 2014

Luis_Domingos

"Insectos" was the European Portuguese spelling before the orthographic reform treaty became mandatory; "insetos" is the Brazilian Portuguese (and now Lusophone) spelling.

September 5, 2015

DelanePaiva

In Brazil there isn't 'insectos', but 'insetos' yes.

January 18, 2015

MarioMora16

So... saying The files are insects is wrong? Why? I mean, it's not textual, but it is right

September 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

If a sentence makes sense in your learning language when translated directly, you should keep it as is.

P.S. If anything, the Portuguese relies on the article more than English; "As moscas comem insetos" would make much more sense to an Portuguese native than "The flies eat insects" to an English speaker when talking about general behavior, because in Portuguese the idea than be both definite - the flies I'm seeing right now; or general - when giving definitions or describing behaviors can are general to the noun and not to only the ones you're "defining".

September 5, 2015

NguynPhngM728573

Hi, can i say "Mosca é inseto" like when i say "eu gosto de banana" with singular nouns for general meaning? People tell me that "eu gosto de banana" is more natural than "eu gosto de bananas" in Portuguese.

September 28, 2017

JustusRobi3

Yes, for "I eat strawberries" one would typically say "Eu como morango"; literally "I eat strawberry"; apparently morango 'strawberry' is treated as a mass, rather than count, noun, referring to strawberry matter. Apparently the same with banana.

April 11, 2019

iad58g

Shouldn't that be ‘As moscas são insetos’?

November 9, 2018

JustusRobi3

In the other main Romance languages -- Spanish, French, Italian -- one would use the definite article when referring to e.g. flies in general. However, in Portuguese, like in English, we do not. This is one of several places where Portuguese grammar / syntax / morfology is arguably more intuitiv to English-speakers than Spanish grammar / syntax / morfology is.

April 11, 2019

FernandoSato

There's no article in English, but your answer is also right in Portuguese.

December 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.