"Moscas são insetos."

Translation:Flies are insects.

August 5, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


graciela.zc

When do we use "som" and "sao" as in for verb To Be?


Paulenrique

São = Eles/Elas são (They are) Vocês são (you are - plural). Som = Sound (noun)


graciela.zc

muito obrigado! that was helpful =)


Marishkaaa

this terrible google voice ruined my test!


Cristian.Santos

Hi Marishkaa1 I am brazilian and I am also learning English. The google voice is 85% perfect. You need to practice.

Bons estudos e boa sorte na aprendizagem da língua portuguesa.


FiP

85% perfect would be pretty bad, I hope it's better than that


Alice732044

I think the voice sound pretty good. Also, I don't think it is a good thing to blame things on someone or something. The only way to fail, is if you let yourself fail. Just some good advice : Try, Try again,Try harder,And never give up! I definately reccomend you to practice more.


FanChristi

Question question! I’m a native Italian speaker. I know that Italians tend to use articles everywhere. In fact, I would say “Le mosche sono insetti” for “Flies are insects” (so the article “le” in front of “mosche”). How does it work with Portuguese? Is it ok if I just say “Moscas são insetos” without “as” in front of “moscas”? Thanks!


Lugothic

Yes it is ok just say "moscas são insetos"


PollyPeanut

What is the difference between inseitos and insectos?


Luis_Domingos

"Insectos" was the European Portuguese spelling before the orthographic reform treaty became mandatory; "insetos" is the Brazilian Portuguese (and now Lusophone) spelling.


DelanePaiva

In Brazil there isn't 'insectos', but 'insetos' yes.


MarioMora16

So... saying The files are insects is wrong? Why? I mean, it's not textual, but it is right


Luis_Domingos

If a sentence makes sense in your learning language when translated directly, you should keep it as is.

P.S. If anything, the Portuguese relies on the article more than English; "As moscas comem insetos" would make much more sense to an Portuguese native than "The flies eat insects" to an English speaker when talking about general behavior, because in Portuguese the idea than be both definite - the flies I'm seeing right now; or general - when giving definitions or describing behaviors can are general to the noun and not to only the ones you're "defining".


NguynPhngM728573

Hi, can i say "Mosca é inseto" like when i say "eu gosto de banana" with singular nouns for general meaning? People tell me that "eu gosto de banana" is more natural than "eu gosto de bananas" in Portuguese.


iad58g

Shouldn't that be ‘As moscas são insetos’?


JustusRobi3

In the other main Romance languages -- Spanish, French, Italian -- one would use the definite article when referring to e.g. flies in general. However, in Portuguese, like in English, we do not. This is one of several places where Portuguese grammar / syntax / morfology is arguably more intuitiv to English-speakers than Spanish grammar / syntax / morfology is.


ArthurPier20

I put "the flys are insects" instead of "the flies are insects" but it still sed I'm rong even thou it's becas I'm not a good speler


iad58g

Well done, Duolingo!


JustusRobi3

Writing "flys" should be forgiven as a 'typo'; after all, it is an easy mistake to make, by analogy with 'fly'. I am a staunch supporter of English spelling reform; the current system is way too un-fonetic; indeed, i favor changes like flies → flys, babies → babys, cities → citys, under the morphophonemic principle: that related words or word-forms should look similar on paper. (We should also hav fiery → firy by analogy with 'fire', height → hight by analogy with 'high', advertise → advertize by analogy with realize; etc.) German, Dutch and many if not most Slavic languages hav decided in favor of morphophonemic, rather than strictly fonetic, spelling; and i support that.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.