1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Moscas são insetos."

"Moscas são insetos."

Translation:Flies are insects.

August 5, 2013

23 Comments


graciela.zc

When do we use "som" and "sao" as in for verb To Be?


Paulenrique

São = Eles/Elas são (They are) Vocês são (you are - plural). Som = Sound (noun)


graciela.zc

muito obrigado! that was helpful =)


Marishkaaa

this terrible google voice ruined my test!


Cristian.Santos

Hi Marishkaa1 I am brazilian and I am also learning English. The google voice is 85% perfect. You need to practice.

Bons estudos e boa sorte na aprendizagem da língua portuguesa.


FiP

85% perfect would be pretty bad, I hope it's better than that


Alice732044

I think the voice sound pretty good. Also, I don't think it is a good thing to blame things on someone or something. The only way to fail, is if you let yourself fail. Just some good advice : Try, Try again,Try harder,And never give up! I definately reccomend you to practice more.


FanChristi

Question question! I’m a native Italian speaker. I know that Italians tend to use articles everywhere. In fact, I would say “Le mosche sono insetti” for “Flies are insects” (so the article “le” in front of “mosche”). How does it work with Portuguese? Is it ok if I just say “Moscas são insetos” without “as” in front of “moscas”? Thanks!


PollyPeanut

What is the difference between inseitos and insectos?


Luis_Domingos

"Insectos" was the European Portuguese spelling before the orthographic reform treaty became mandatory; "insetos" is the Brazilian Portuguese (and now Lusophone) spelling.


DelanePaiva

In Brazil there isn't 'insectos', but 'insetos' yes.


MarioMora16

So... saying The files are insects is wrong? Why? I mean, it's not textual, but it is right


Luis_Domingos

If a sentence makes sense in your learning language when translated directly, you should keep it as is.

P.S. If anything, the Portuguese relies on the article more than English; "As moscas comem insetos" would make much more sense to an Portuguese native than "The flies eat insects" to an English speaker when talking about general behavior, because in Portuguese the idea than be both definite - the flies I'm seeing right now; or general - when giving definitions or describing behaviors can are general to the noun and not to only the ones you're "defining".


maaike_wazzup

Why is insectos wrong? At another question is was good...


Lahure

I think 'insectos' is the form used in Continental Portuguese, Duo teaches us the Brazilian form where 'insetos' is more commonly used.


Luis_Domingos

"Insecto" is no longer standard even in European Portuguese since the recent enforcement of the Portuguese Language Orthographical Reform of 1990 (which was precisely an effort to harmonize pronunciation among all Lusophone countries).

Even though I still write "insecto", I wouldn't advise it to be thought because a Brazilian Portuguese speaker will understand the word regardless of whether there's an extra "c" or "p".


NguynPhngM728573

Hi, can i say "Mosca é inseto" like when i say "eu gosto de banana" with singular nouns for general meaning? People tell me that "eu gosto de banana" is more natural than "eu gosto de bananas" in Portuguese.


JustusRobi3

Yes, for "I eat strawberries" one would typically say "Eu como morango"; literally "I eat strawberry"; apparently morango 'strawberry' is treated as a mass, rather than count, noun, referring to strawberry matter. Apparently the same with banana.


iad58g

Shouldn't that be ‘As moscas são insetos’?


JustusRobi3

In the other main Romance languages -- Spanish, French, Italian -- one would use the definite article when referring to e.g. flies in general. However, in Portuguese, like in English, we do not. This is one of several places where Portuguese grammar / syntax / morfology is arguably more intuitiv to English-speakers than Spanish grammar / syntax / morfology is.


FernandoSato

There's no article in English, but your answer is also right in Portuguese.


Hazelnut13

Couldn't it be 'Moscas e insetos'? (Sorry for leaving accent, keyboard problem)


Luis_Domingos

The form of the verb needs to agree with the number of the noun. "As moscas" (3rd person plural) requires the 3rd person plural form of the verb ser in the present - são - and not the 3rd person singular "é".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.