1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not see the calendar."

"I do not see the calendar."

Translation:Io non vedo il calendario.

August 5, 2013

3 Comments


Viaggiatore

Vedo means I see, guardo means I look at, watch, look after, etc.


garagonp

someone please explain difference between "vado" and "guardo" ?


f.formica
Mod

"Vedo" means "I see", while "guardo" mans "I watch"; the difference is the same as in the English equivalents, you can see the TV and not watch it, just as you can hear (sentire / udire) a person talk but not listen (ascoltare) to what he's saying.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.