1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Salve, buongiorno!"

"Salve, buongiorno!"

Translation:Hello, good morning!

August 5, 2013

37 Comments


confusedbeetle

Salve, buongiorno are heard all day, buonasera in the evening. I have never ever heard buona mattina or buon pomerrgiggio. Buona giornata and serata are used in as a wish, as in Have a nice day rather than a greeting so are mostly used as you leave. Buon giorno is the equivalent of our good morning AND good afternoon


SteveLando

I have often heard italians say 'buona mattina' and 'buon pomerriggio', at least in the northern part of the country.


silkwarrior

Never really heard it in the south I think - where you seem to go from buongiorno to buonasera, with a changeover as far as I can figure somewhere in mid afternoon, which makes talking about arrangements even more problematical than normal with Italians (in my experience)


kilioopu

In Bologna, I have heard locals say "buon dì" in the morning, which I assume is dialect.


FrancescoN41

Not only in Bologna, it is also used in italian in general. It is common in italia, you can find it from the north to the south even and trough the snacks : the famous one Buondì Motta...

http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/buondì


SteveLando

yes, that's the bulgnais (bolognese) variant of the emiglièna-rumagnôla language

http://eml.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialatt_bulgnais


confusedbeetle

Ah that might explain it could be a regional thing, I go to Lazio where its buongiorno all day


EllaSion

Nope, this is not true. We never use "buona mattina" , we use " buongiorno" . Maybe you are confused , and you heard " buona mattinata" what is equivalent with the popular " have a nice day" or "have a nice morning"


Ehsan_Mehmed

Sounds like bon matin in Canada


Randonneur3

In English it would be one or the other. Unless a period of time was between the two greetings.


FrancescoN41

Buongiorno al mattino. Buona sera dal tardo pomeriggio fino all'imbrunire. Buonanotte dopo.


confusedbeetle

I agree with FrancescoN41. I also asked my friend from Lazio who says you can say buonasera after 2pm , for her buonanotte at the end of an evening out or at bedtime


gordon_gregory

Yes, thanks Francesco. I was taught that so long ago, I forget, but since getting some contrary advice, have felt a bit anxious saying "Buona sera in the afternoon. Now Francesco has restored my confidence. Silly, because the opportunities for total humiliation when trying to speak another language are numerous.


GborWacha

What's the problem with "greetings, good morning"?


MintySciurus

Short answer (to an old question): yes, "greetings" would be a correct meaning for salve, when used as an interjection.

An alternative would be to say salute.

Longer answer...
salve!
Interjection: hello (formal), hi (informal), hail!, greetings.
From Latin salvē, meaning hail!, welcome! farewell!
Typically used as a greeting that isn't associated with a particular time of day. As others have pointed out, saying "Salve, buongiorno!" would be a redundant double-greeting, or perhaps an emphatic hello.
Synonymous with ciao! From the Venetian expression s-ciao vostro - your servant/slave (meaning "I am at your service"). See other forum posts on the debate over which is more formal/informal, salve or ciao. From what I've read, regional differences aside, salve can be formal or informal, it's mostly down to the way you say it, whether respectfully or casually. Ciao is typically described as an informal greeting/farewell.

salvo (singular masculine), salva (singular feminine) salvi (plural masculine), salve (plural feminine)
Adjective: safe, out of danger, saved, secure from, whole, intact, undamaged.

salvo (singular masculine), salvi (plural masculine)
Noun: in salvo = safe. in a safe place, ~ to safety (lead to safety, reach safety etc.).
Mettiti in salvo! = Save yourself! or Run for your life!

salvo
Preposition: except (for), but, barring, save (for).
Salvo imprevisti = All being well.

salve che
Conjunction: except that, save that, unless.

salvare
Verb (transitive): to save, rescue, retrieve, deliver, guard, safeguard, protect, defend.
Present tense - io salvo, tu salvi, lui/lei salva, noi salviamo, voi salvate, loro salvano.
From the Latin verb salvere, meaning "to be well". This could refer to physical health or spiritual. Deus vos salve ("God save you") became a common greeting in medieval times and can be found in works such as Shakespeare (and the computer game Kingdom Come: Deliverance, as anyone who has played it will know!).

salvarsi
Verb (reflexive): to save/protect/defend oneself/myself/himself/herself/ourselves/yourselves/themselves, escape, survive, hide. To be saved (spiritually).
Present tense - mi salvo, ti salvi, si salva, ci salviamo, vi salvate, si salvano.

An alternative way to express related sentiments is with salute.

salute!
Interjection: cheers!, bless you! your health!

salute (singular feminine), saluti (plural gender neutral)
Noun: health, wellbeing.

saluto (singular masculine), saluti (plural masculine)
Noun: hello, good morning, good night, goodbye, farewell, greetings, regards. A nod or wave of the hand, military salute. A short visit to a person.

salutare (gender neutral singular), salutari (gender neutral plural)
Adjective: healthy, wholesome, beneficial.

salutare
Verb (transitive): to welcome, to greet, to salute, to see off, to say goodbye, bid farewell, to give somebody's regards to somebody else, remember somebody to somebody else.
Present tense - io saluto, tu saluti, lui/lei saluta, noi salutiamo, voi salutate, loro salutano.

salutarsi
Verb (reflexive): to say hello, greet, say goodbye, farewell etc. to each other/one another.
Present tense - mi saluto, ti saluti, si saluta, ci salutiamo, vi salutate, si salutano.


JorgeTodes

I am glad I scrolled all the way to your question because I have exactly the same doubt.


Curlygirly

This is incorrect - "buongiorno" should be accepting "good day" as a translation but I was marked incorrect. I have reported this


nullusaum

It is accepted now.


rjjacob

"Good day" is most often a salutation at departure, as is "Have a good day."


confusedbeetle

I would say Italians wishing you a good day would be buona giornata


rjjacob

Is so in America. We almost never say "good day" when meeting someone.


Anton988328

Hi rjjacob, what about En/Ru conversations?


Jeffrey855877

The only way I can think of to relave this phrase to the title of this module "The Formal You" is to assume that "Salve" is short for "La Salve", where "La" is the direct object clitic of "Salve", literally, "I hail (You)", which become "Hello (to you)".


gordon_gregory

Buongiorno does mean good day. Why does Duolingo not accept it and insists on Good Morning


emily.simp1

We'd say good day (or rather, g'day or gidday) in Aus and NZ. Good day is rather formal/old fashioned usage in the UK, but not wrong.


confusedbeetle

Very good point, report it


Raj537310

What's the difference between salve and ciao ?


confusedbeetle

Salve is like Hello, ciao is like Hi


kilioopu

Warning: this is based on my time in Bologna and surroundings - I'm a native English speaker. It seems people greet me with "salve" when I know them less well and they're clearly greeting me (eg, when joining a group on a bike ride in the hills). "Ciao" seems quite flexible - it can serve as a greeting with a closer friend, but also as a goodbye (on the phone, often in a string, eg "ciao, ciao, ciao, ciao, ciao" from a close friend, "ciao ciao" from someone less close).


confusedbeetle

Yes its the same in Lazio


Diana671263

I object to being told that "hallo" is a typo = it is a normal spelling in English!


confusedbeetle

Really? Not where I come from. I have only seen it in things written in the 1950s. Not contemporary


BronwynJon11

I agree. I normally spell "hallo" with an "a". It is a legitimate spelling of "hullo" and "hello". Check your dictionaries.


verna120098

About my first Monday I went to the market and was started to hear a young woman greet someone with Salve. OMG for fun we used it to greet one another in 9th grade first year Latin.


Gay400641

words spelling all correct... why make it incorrect for lack of comma and exclamation mark?


Burton467323

Should not "salutations" be accepted as a translation of "Salve?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.