"Salve, buongiorno!"

Translation:Hello, good morning!

August 5, 2013

38 Comments


confusedbeetle

Salve, buongiorno are heard all day, buonasera in the evening. I have never ever heard buona mattina or buon pomerrgiggio. Buona giornata and serata are used in as a wish, as in Have a nice day rather than a greeting so are mostly used as you leave. Buon giorno is the equivalent of our good morning AND good afternoon

August 24, 2013

SteveLando

I have often heard italians say 'buona mattina' and 'buon pomerriggio', at least in the northern part of the country.

February 6, 2014

silkwarrior

Never really heard it in the south I think - where you seem to go from buongiorno to buonasera, with a changeover as far as I can figure somewhere in mid afternoon, which makes talking about arrangements even more problematical than normal with Italians (in my experience)

March 17, 2014

kilioopu

In Bologna, I have heard locals say "buon dì" in the morning, which I assume is dialect.

March 29, 2014

FrancescoN41

Not only in Bologna, it is also used in italian in general. It is common in italia, you can find it from the north to the south even and trough the snacks : the famous one Buondì Motta...

http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/buondì

March 29, 2014

SteveLando

yes, that's the bulgnais (bolognese) variant of the emiglièna-rumagnôla language

http://eml.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dialatt_bulgnais

March 29, 2014

confusedbeetle

Ah that might explain it could be a regional thing, I go to Lazio where its buongiorno all day

February 6, 2014

Randonneur3

In English it would be one or the other. Unless a period of time was between the two greetings.

September 16, 2017

FrancescoN41

Buongiorno al mattino. Buona sera dal tardo pomeriggio fino all'imbrunire. Buonanotte dopo.

March 18, 2014

confusedbeetle

I agree with FrancescoN41. I also asked my friend from Lazio who says you can say buonasera after 2pm , for her buonanotte at the end of an evening out or at bedtime

March 18, 2014

gordon_gregory

Yes, thanks Francesco. I was taught that so long ago, I forget, but since getting some contrary advice, have felt a bit anxious saying "Buona sera in the afternoon. Now Francesco has restored my confidence. Silly, because the opportunities for total humiliation when trying to speak another language are numerous.

March 18, 2014

jbrener

Both salve and buongiorno can mean hello

August 22, 2013

Curlygirly

This is incorrect - "buongiorno" should be accepting "good day" as a translation but I was marked incorrect. I have reported this

August 18, 2013

jbrener

I often hear "buona giornata" for good day.

August 22, 2013

kwesiquest

Wouldn't you say "buona giornata" at the end of a conversation and "buongiorno" at the beginning?

January 2, 2014

confusedbeetle

yes, but as in "Have a good day" not a greeting

January 2, 2014

nullusaum

It is accepted now.

September 25, 2014

rjjacob

"Good day" is most often a salutation at departure, as is "Have a good day."

January 17, 2017

confusedbeetle

I would say Italians wishing you a good day would be buona giornata

January 17, 2017

Randonneur3

+rjjacob Not so.

September 16, 2017

rjjacob

Is so in America. We almost never say "good day" when meeting someone.

September 16, 2017

Anton988328

Hi rjjacob, what about En/Ru conversations?

January 2, 2018

gordon_gregory

Buongiorno does mean good day. Why does Duolingo not accept it and insists on Good Morning

October 14, 2013

emily.simp1

We'd say good day (or rather, g'day or gidday) in Aus and NZ. Good day is rather formal/old fashioned usage in the UK, but not wrong.

March 27, 2014

confusedbeetle

Very good point, report it

September 25, 2014

Jeffrey855877

The only way I can think of to relave this phrase to the title of this module "The Formal You" is to assume that "Salve" is short for "La Salve", where "La" is the direct object clitic of "Salve", literally, "I hail (You)", which become "Hello (to you)".

June 22, 2016

GborWacha

What's the problem with "greetings, good morning"?

December 18, 2017

JorgeTodes

I am glad I scrolled all the way to your question because I have exactly the same doubt.

September 8, 2018

j.p.haaleb

i am asking why DL repeats these questions phrases SOOOO often..it becomes boring and then i am inclined to make mistakes.... Dl please - la prego - make the texts more exciting..

April 23, 2019

Katarina953273

Are you likely to ever hear "Salve, buongiorno!" ? Don't they kind of both mean Hello? I'd expect to hear one or the other, not both? Is it something that is said in Italy?

May 23, 2019

confusedbeetle

They do both mean Hello, but yes I have heard them both used together

May 23, 2019

Leda355165

How do you literally translate "salve"?

June 19, 2019

confusedbeetle

Literally salvare means to save. Here hello or hi

June 19, 2019

sig.ra

buon giorno means hello or good day, not good morning. Buona mattina means good morning!

August 5, 2013

confusedbeetle

I have never heard an Italian greet buona mattina, it would be buon giorno all day

January 2, 2014

ziggKogg

Most often you would say "Good day" in the morning..

August 6, 2013

confusedbeetle

only in some areas, where I go you would only hear that on the TV News. Another friends says it should be buonasera after 5pm! This is such a variation I dont thing we will ever find the right answers, just copy the locals

September 25, 2014

silkwarrior
April 10, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.