"Eine schwarze Jacke."

Translation:A black jacket.

January 29, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


New.Wish

Why has 'schwarz' gone to 'schwarze' is it because of the feminine noun?


anonimo272

adjectives before nous change according to gender and declination, here it is a nice article about it http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html if it's not enought read the hints of duolingo on the colours tree, everything is there


-Sapphira-

"Jacke" is plural?


[deactivated user]

    Nope, it's feminine. "Jacken" is plural


GimmickNG

    Is "An illicit jacket" acceptable?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.