1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is making chicken."

"He is making chicken."

Translation:Han laver kylling.

January 29, 2015

12 Comments


Cameron.99

I read this as he is making children


_Travis_

Just did the same. Glad I'm not the only one.


West.Ben

Same here, double take!


CaseyLWaters

Does this mean he is cooking chicken or frankensteining a chicken from spare parts?


M.Ugatu

For frankensteining something it would be better to use "skabe".

And on the fourth day god created the chicken- "og på fjerdedagen skabte gud kyllingen".


Hedebygade

He is cooking chicken.


parfonsk

The logical translation would have been køger, but okay


Hedebygade

If you mean "koger" then no, that only means boiling, not cooking.


Mathewgk

His 'chicken' was cooked..... In hot water....


Sta_72

I can never spell chicken. SO aggravating!


HjertetAfHajen

can someone tell me why it is laver and not koger....


DimitraAle3

Koger means boiling, laver means cooking (and also doing)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.