"He is making chicken."

Translation:Han laver kylling.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Cameron.99

I read this as he is making children

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Just did the same. Glad I'm not the only one.

3 years ago

West.Ben

Same here, double take!

3 years ago

CaseyLWaters

Does this mean he is cooking chicken or frankensteining a chicken from spare parts?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

For frankensteining something it would be better to use "skabe".

And on the fourth day god created the chicken- "og på fjerdedagen skabte gud kyllingen".

3 years ago

Hedebygade

He is cooking chicken.

3 years ago

parfonsk
parfonsk

The logical translation would have been køger, but okay

3 years ago

Hedebygade

If you mean "koger" then no, that only means boiling, not cooking.

3 years ago

Mathewgk

His 'chicken' was cooked..... In hot water....

2 years ago

Sta_72

I can never spell chicken. SO aggravating!

3 years ago

HjertetAfHajen

can someone tell me why it is laver and not koger....

10 months ago

DimitraAle3

Koger means boiling, laver means cooking (and also doing)

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.