"Han er her ikke endnu."

Translation:He is not here yet.

3 years ago

8 Comments


PatrickDaSilva
PatrickDaSilva

The suggestions say endnu means either "yet" or "even". Does "He is not even here" also translate this sentence?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No

I am having a hard time making an eksampel where endnu translates to even.

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

"Endnu hurtigere end..."- even faster than...

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Thank you

3 years ago

NedSpot
NedSpot

Is this to do with word order? Is it yet when it comes after the verb,and even when it comes before?

3 years ago

knaprisen
knaprisen

Is it possble to say "Han er ikke her endnu"?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes. It puts ekstra stress on that he isn't here and less on yet

2 years ago

Silverhoof

Not clear why it can't be "he is not even here"

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.