"O litro do álcool voltou a subir."

Translation:The price of a liter of alcohol rose again.

August 5, 2013

28 Comments


irvito

In English it is the same "The liter of alcohol went up again" than the liter of alcohol rose again. This is becoming frustrating! Who's making these translations?

August 5, 2013

pnehls

i'm with you on this sentence, it's impossible to translate if you have no clue what the correct sentence means.

September 23, 2013

ecr1991

I translated it as "the litre of alcohol increased its price again"... I know it doesn't mention the word "precio", but is quite unusual to don't mention it in English when you talk about this.

December 30, 2013

JohnGrunewald

In my very native and colloquial English I would say "The price of "a" ( NEVER "the" in an unspecific situation) litre of alcohol rose (or went up) again. I might also say "The price per litre of alcohol rose again." Duo's first language is not likely to be English. But then I don't speak a word of Owl.

March 3, 2014

SpencerCarran

Is this a reference to someone vomiting after drinking too much? (ie it came back up out of their stomach?)

March 3, 2014

WilliamThomas1

It sounds like it

May 30, 2014

Danmoller

haha, it's surely about price.

May 12, 2015

kpferdeort

The price went up? It was resurrected? Who knows!

February 15, 2014

Danmoller

Hahahaha! The price went up :D

May 12, 2015

Jones_Rick

Another stupid sentence.

April 15, 2014

Jones_Rick

Where did the bloody liter of alcohol rise to ? What does the sentence really mean ? Is this a common occurrence in Brazil ?

April 15, 2014

G.P.Niers

I just reported the sentence.

It has to be something like:

The price of a litre of alcohol rose again.
The price of alcohol rose again. (Since what you measure it by doesn't actually matter, the important thing is the rising price.)
The price per litre of alcohol rose again.
Alcohol became more expensive again.
Alcohol rose in price again.
A litre of alcohol rose in price again.

You cannot translate it like this:

The/a litre of alcohol rose again.

First, because you cannot use ‘the’ here and second, because you have to mention that you're talking about the price.

See here: http://priberam.pt/dlpo/subir
It's the fifth sense, ‘encarecer’ = ‘to rise in price’, ‘to become more expensive’

May 16, 2014

emeyr

Excellent post.

September 16, 2014

G.P.Niers

What I find shocking is that even though I reported this in May, as of September 2014 this is, judging by the translation at the top of this discussion, still not fixed.

September 19, 2014

Danmoller

Got to it. Tricky sentence indeed..... You are totally right in your comment.

This sentence is idiomatic Portuguese. Technically, we probably should use "preço" too. It was very very common in those old inflation times....now it's getting a famous sentence again, but mainly with gasoline:

  • A gasolina subiu de novo = The price of gasoline increased again.
May 12, 2015

JohnGrunewald

Dan, I just got the official word from Duo (you) saying that "the litre of alcohol went back up" is now accepted. Thank you. But I still think, as you say above, that the words "the price" should really be in there. And "the" should be changed to "a" so it becomes: "the price of a litre of alcohol went back up" Much clearer to my ear. John

May 12, 2015

Danmoller

John, you are right. The versions with price are there too. And the best translation contains price.

I kept the versions without price for literal (and nonsensical) translations that perhaps could be true in weird contexts about the one liter of alcohol rising physically.

I strongly think about removing this sentence though and adding the word price to the Portuguese version.....

May 12, 2015

G.P.Niers

I strongly think about removing this sentence though and adding the word price to the Portuguese version.....

If it is common idiomatic Portuguese, maybe it's good that we learners are exposed to this usage, as long as the English translation is correct and clear.

The currently listed (as of May 2015) best translation is:

The price of a liter of alcohol rose again.

And I think that sounds good to me. Thanks for the fix!

May 13, 2015

jfiterre

Where is the price?

February 5, 2019

emeyr

As danmoller posted (above) this was a common expression during the years of hyperinflation (up to 2,000-3,000% a year). You didn't need to mention price...people were always scrambling to keep ahead of the price increases as their salaries devalued by the day.

February 5, 2019

Kunstkritik

And I thought this sentence is telling me that someone throw up due to too much alcohol ...

October 10, 2014

Mac244295

You are absent on duty Duo. This issue has been reported....and reported......etc....and still no action. Yet another nail in your coffin!

May 21, 2018

ellenkeyne

Not true -- read the rest of the discussion. I tried "The price of a liter of alcohol rose again" just now, after reading the replies here, and it was accepted.

June 3, 2018

HanvanVoor

I genuinely thought of destillation first, hearing this sentence. rofl

June 20, 2018

Cathy749922

I get that the price of alcohol went up. But what part of the sentence indicates "again?"

September 28, 2018

ellenkeyne

“voltou a subir” = “went back up.” Subir is the verb indicating going up; voltar is the returning or coming back. So “coming back up” = “going up again.”

September 28, 2018

HectorJaim217157

What about: O precio do alcool voltou a subir...

March 17, 2019

Paulenrique

Well, it should be right depending on the context. Remember alcohol is a kind of oil used by cars in Brazil (along with gasoline, diesel, electricity, etc.) These liquids are priced by liter.

March 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.