1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han ser jackorna."

"Han ser jackorna."

Translation:He sees the jackets.

January 29, 2015

5 Comments


PhilipLean

He is looking at the jackets.

Is

Han tittar på en jackor

the correct translation ?


Arnauti

It's en jacka, jackan in the singular, and jackor, jackorna in the plural, so He is looking at the jackets would be Han tittar på jackorna.


Louis-Bapt

Can we use "Jag ser" as in English "I see" to mean "I understand"?


devalanteriel

No, not in a brief form like that. It works for e.g. Jag ser vad du menar ("I see what you mean"), though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.