"Ele sente."

Translation:He feels it.

August 5, 2013

15 Comments


floral_astrid

why do they introduce so many verbs at once?! so confusing :p


nootball

Can you feel it Mr.Krabs?


ftse100

exactly what i was thinking mate


rd5493

Couldn't this sentence also mean "He sits?" Or would the conjugation be different?


djeidot

"He sits" would be "Ele senta".

"Sentar" (sento/senta/sentamos/sentam) - to sit
"Sentir" (sinto/sente/sentimos/sentem) - to feel


Paulenrique

yes, "sente" is a conjugation for the verb sentar (to sit), but it can't occur without a further context: Quero que ele sente (I want him to sit)


Ymeagain

And (I want him to feel it) becomes Quero que ele senta?


Paulenrique

Then it is "Quero que ele sinta".


whitebox

How come "He feels it" and "He feels" are both okay translations?


Paulenrique

Yes, this "it" is sometimes omitted since one may have had a context to say that. I like it = eu gosto. I hate it = eu odeio


millena_243

Could it also mean: he hears or he listen?


djeidot

No. In French or Italian "sentir" does mean "to hear", but not in Portuguese.


Mioum61

in french sentir does not mean hear...only smell or feel


millena_243

in french it could also mean he smells. is it the case here also?


flemmilu

Can’t it mean ‘He feels/is sorry’? My disctionary says stentir (w/o anything else) means also to regret, to feel sorry...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.