"Ele sente."

Translation:He feels it.

8/5/2013, 11:01:15 PM

15 Comments


floral_astrid

why do they introduce so many verbs at once?! so confusing :p

5/6/2015, 5:03:43 PM

nootball

Can you feel it Mr.Krabs?

1/7/2016, 12:48:50 PM

ftse100

exactly what i was thinking mate

7/29/2016, 9:15:11 PM

rd5493

Couldn't this sentence also mean "He sits?" Or would the conjugation be different?

8/5/2013, 11:01:15 PM

djeidot

"He sits" would be "Ele senta".

"Sentar" (sento/senta/sentamos/sentam) - to sit
"Sentir" (sinto/sente/sentimos/sentem) - to feel

10/28/2013, 6:17:51 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, "sente" is a conjugation for the verb sentar (to sit), but it can't occur without a further context: Quero que ele sente (I want him to sit)

8/6/2013, 1:15:45 AM

Ymeagain

And (I want him to feel it) becomes Quero que ele senta?

9/8/2018, 8:09:52 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Then it is "Quero que ele sinta".

9/8/2018, 9:47:25 AM

whitebox

How come "He feels it" and "He feels" are both okay translations?

9/1/2013, 5:56:29 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, this "it" is sometimes omitted since one may have had a context to say that. I like it = eu gosto. I hate it = eu odeio

9/1/2013, 8:43:58 PM

millena_243

Could it also mean: he hears or he listen?

9/3/2015, 6:05:32 PM

djeidot

No. In French or Italian "sentir" does mean "to hear", but not in Portuguese.

9/3/2015, 7:05:19 PM

Mioum61

in french sentir does not mean hear...only smell or feel

9/30/2016, 10:12:18 AM

millena_243

in french it could also mean he smells. is it the case here also?

9/5/2015, 7:13:24 AM

flemmilu

Can’t it mean ‘He feels/is sorry’? My disctionary says stentir (w/o anything else) means also to regret, to feel sorry...

12/23/2018, 11:45:09 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.