"Vad är lycka?"

Translation:What is happiness?

January 29, 2015

26 Comments


km1

Lycka är solen och jordgubbar

January 30, 2015

Crutypus

A warm gun?

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Lycka är en varm pistol.

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

There is a fairly new Youtube channel with Beatles songs in Swedish. I think the lyrics could be better but it’s something.

January 29, 2015

Bilgeska

What is the name of the channel?

March 1, 2016

Lundgren8

Embedded links don’t work on mobile, so here it is: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5-vZcUTGFSBET7MMfMorAA

March 1, 2016

Bilgeska

Tack så mycket :)

March 1, 2016

Ailuro.

Lycka är att lära mig svenska. :D

September 8, 2015

Gin1

vad är kärlek ?

August 1, 2015

AndreiFelix

Älskling, såra mig inte.

November 28, 2015

lagolas2010

mig inte, inte mer.

September 4, 2018

aserlee

Lycka är ett kallt rum och en varm säng :)

October 27, 2015

MohamadSverige

Och min flickvän ^_^

January 1, 2016

marijevanw2

kanelbullar duh

August 31, 2018

King2E4

Att lära mig ett språk gör mig lycklig. :)

August 27, 2018

cynyork

lyckas is to succeed and lycka is happiness? what is att lycka?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

There isn't such a word, though it's a cool idea. (before some other know-it-all tells you: there has existed an old verb lycka that meant 'close', but it's gone out of use. It only remains in the phrase lyckta dörrar, 'closed doors', which is a legal expression for a court hearing where no audience is allowed). The two words don't seem to be related etymologically.

March 31, 2015

cynyork

tack! none of them seem related in meaning:)

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

Oh I think 'to succeed' can be seen as 'to have luck in what one does' so those can be connected (even though 'luck' in Swedish is usually tur, lycka is obviously related to English 'luck').

April 1, 2015

takver

My understanding so far is that 'lycka' can also interchangeably mean "luck". Can it?

July 25, 2015

Libbum

Yes, it can. Check the definition here (just type 'lycka' in the search box).

It's also synonymous with fortune, success etc. to a lesser degree.

August 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "luck" in that sense is "tur".

March 1, 2016

leonardinh1

lycka är när du har den här meningen korrekt (I'm talking about "Vad är lycka?", because I think I have some mistakes in my sentence, please, help me!)

September 19, 2015

Jeanbean425734

Ask Charlie Brown.

June 29, 2018

LeilaniAlo12

I've been wondering the same thing for a while, Duo

September 29, 2018

MikyNik1856

Getting "på" right.

August 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.