1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är lycka?"

"Vad är lycka?"

Translation:What is happiness?

January 29, 2015

31 Comments


km1

Lycka är solen och jordgubbar


Zmrzlina

Lycka är en varm pistol.


Lundgren8

There is a fairly new Youtube channel with Beatles songs in Swedish. I think the lyrics could be better but it’s something.


Bilgeska

What is the name of the channel?


Lundgren8

Embedded links don’t work on mobile, so here it is: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5-vZcUTGFSBET7MMfMorAA


Bilgeska

Tack så mycket :)


Andblack5O

I myself am a musician, and I have recently tried translating songs from English to Swedish for fun. For a genre like rock which is so strongly associated with classic American and English artists, would people in Sweden typically prefer translated lyrics or the original English?


Ailuro.

Lycka är att lära mig svenska. :D


Gin1

vad är kärlek ?


AndreiFelix

Älskling, såra mig inte.


lagolas2010

mig inte, inte mer.


aserlee

Lycka är ett kallt rum och en varm säng :)


MohamadSverige

Och min flickvän ^_^


King2E4

Att lära mig ett språk gör mig lycklig. :)


cynyork

lyckas is to succeed and lycka is happiness? what is att lycka?


Arnauti

There isn't such a word, though it's a cool idea. (before some other know-it-all tells you: there has existed an old verb lycka that meant 'close', but it's gone out of use. It only remains in the phrase lyckta dörrar, 'closed doors', which is a legal expression for a court hearing where no audience is allowed). The two words don't seem to be related etymologically.


cynyork

tack! none of them seem related in meaning:)


Arnauti

Oh I think 'to succeed' can be seen as 'to have luck in what one does' so those can be connected (even though 'luck' in Swedish is usually tur, lycka is obviously related to English 'luck').


takver

My understanding so far is that 'lycka' can also interchangeably mean "luck". Can it?


Libbum

Yes, it can. Check the definition here (just type 'lycka' in the search box).

It's also synonymous with fortune, success etc. to a lesser degree.


Zmrzlina

No, "luck" in that sense is "tur".


leonardinh1

lycka är när du har den här meningen korrekt (I'm talking about "Vad är lycka?", because I think I have some mistakes in my sentence, please, help me!)


Jeanbean425734

Ask Charlie Brown.


LeilaniAlo12

I've been wondering the same thing for a while, Duo


MikyNik1856

Getting "på" right.


Patrick889093

I thought lyckan was happiness


Arcprotorp

"To crush your enemies. See them driven before you. And to hear the lamentations of their women." - Conan


GitaAndani

Jag vet inte, Duo. Jag vet inte.


Aj4Y2c

But "Lyckan kommer " not "lycka kommer". Why, please?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.