"We walked for six kilometers."

Translation:Caminamos seis kilómetros.

5 years ago

45 Comments


krashman

Can anyone explain when you use "para" and when "por"?

5 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

This is a good website that has helped me since it is confusing to many people. www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-ii/prepositions/simple-prepositions.

5 years ago

krashman

Thanks! That's super helpful.

5 years ago

AngieCarso
AngieCarso

I could not get that website to come up and I definitely need help with para and por.

3 years ago

Jay_Wolverine
2 years ago

rajeshB

Para ~ in order for/in order to Por ~ because of, by, via

3 years ago

PaulineAnn

I find it confusing that this is the same in the present and past tense. Caminamos seis kilómetros I know this can happen in English as well. I read the paper.- It is present and past. Still confusing.

5 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

It is my understanding that only the ar verbs are the same in the present and preterit in the first person plural (we walk, we walked). Just something to remember.

5 years ago

liraneitan

Yes, but not all of them. There are irregulars such as estar: estamos in present tense, estuvimos in past tense.

4 years ago

ricrog
ricrog

ir verbs are also the same in the 1st person plural of the present and preterite

4 years ago

Bruce768614

Both -AR and -IR verbs are identical in the simple present tense and the preterite tense for nosotros---unless the verb is irregular like ir, ser, estar, andar, etc.....

3 weeks ago

RockinAbs

Why does 'para' not work, when that's what the hint says?

4 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

i know. i was going to say por but i looked at the hint and chose para.

4 years ago

dh460

Why is andamos wrong in this instance?

5 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

The verb andar is irregular in the preterit tense. It would be anduvimos. The verb caminar is the same in the present and preterit tenses.

5 years ago

supernena
supernena

You are right, but Duolingo said that 'anduvimos' was wrong :/ ...i've lost a heart! <sad face>

4 years ago

davidlmontgomery

DuoLingo still calling anduvimos wrong December 6, 2015. Reported.

2 years ago

Paulalock

Anduvimos is still marked as incorrect April 2016.

2 years ago

Seaquaker2

Anduvimos is still marked wrong January 2017. Pierde un corazón Duolingo.

1 year ago

swgillie

Me too.

1 year ago

Big-Lew
Big-Lew

I don't know either andar and caminar are synonyms.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

We walked using andar is anduvimos.
And it was accepted by Duo today 9/22/2018!

3 weeks ago

mayteperpar

As a native spanish speaker, I can say that the phrase "caminamos por seis kilómetros" is not used (at least Where I live). We use "caminamos durante seis kilómetros".

3 years ago

Obedgilles

That's what I just wrote but Duo marked it wrong. March 2017

1 year ago

Imjasaucedo

I'd like to ask what the difference between "por" and "para" is?

5 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Go to the Cliffs notes website (see my response above) and scroll about half way down. They have a pretty good explanation of the difference between por and para as well as several other preposition meanings and when to use them. Hope this helps.

5 years ago

Imjasaucedo

Ok, thanks! :)

5 years ago

anneray347
anneray347

Does anyone know about whether "Caminamos por seis kilómetros", with por, would also be correct? Is Duo's translation here wrong? I would have translated this as "We walked six kilomters," not, "We walked for six kilometers". A distinction of little importance and I'm possibly being overly literal. Opinions welcome ! :D

2 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

Did you try inserting por in your answer? Por usually means by

2 years ago

anneray347
anneray347

Ah, no, I used it without por, and got the right answer, but I will try if the question comes up again. I was asking if anyone knew if it would be correct to include it. A speculative query. Thanks!

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, it's okay, but unnecessary. It's exactly like the English (i.e., it means the same with or without "for" and both are grammatically correct).

11 months ago

Jargoness

Why is "Caminamos unos seis kilómetros" wrong?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

By adding unos you are suggesting that the distance is not definite/known. I am not sure why you want to add that. Sure if the distance is only approximate this would work, I think. Hope this helps.

5 years ago

Jargoness

It helps indeed! Muchas gracias.

5 years ago

matt2298

Why not paseamos?

4 years ago

PeterWilke1

Is the verb andar not acceptable here?

4 years ago

BobsBobby

that is what i put as well. Very frustrating

3 years ago

NixonReid
NixonReid

Anduvimos still marked incorrect 03 January 2017

1 year ago

prinskorv
prinskorv

It usually lets me type "km" in place of kilómetros..

1 year ago

albox01
albox01

Why is the verb andar wrong?

1 year ago

edann75

It seems that you are not consistent in requiring nosotros when the english sentence has "we" before a verb even though it is not required in Spanish as you suggested in your answer here.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Your comment won't go anywhere but here. Use the support button if you want to communicate with staff at Duo.

As far as I know nosotros is optional. I can't tell if you were marked wrong, for including it or not. If it was marked wrong that isn't right.

5 years ago

Sylvia45392

I do not understand why: You used the wrong word. Caminamos seis kilómetros. Six is seis, isn't it?

5 months ago

Big-Lew
Big-Lew

"Andamos seis kilómetros" was not accepted! Why not?
Andar y caminar son sinónimos, ¿no?

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why not 'kilometros seis'?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.