1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De har vunnit en ny bil."

"De har vunnit en ny bil."

Translation:They have won a new car.

January 29, 2015

7 Comments


VictorKalb

"You get a car! You get a car!"


AdamVe

The audio sounds more like "Jag" instead of "De".


HelenCarlsson

You are absolutely right! Did you report it?


AdamVe

I did not. Can one do it when not in a test?


HelenCarlsson

No :). But practise makes perfect!


MannuBeyHive

Why is "gained" instead of "won" not accepted?


Arnauti

vunnit really means 'won' as in 'won in a lottery' or something like that. gain has a somewhat different meaning, dictionaries often give 'obtain', 'secure', 'get' or 'acquire'.

vunnit can be translated as gained in many abstract contexts, but it does not fit with a concrete noun like a car.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.