"De har vunnit en ny bil."

Translation:They have won a new car.

January 29, 2015

7 Comments


VictorKalb

"You get a car! You get a car!"

August 1, 2016

AdamVe

The audio sounds more like "Jag" instead of "De".

January 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You are absolutely right! Did you report it?

January 29, 2015

AdamVe

I did not. Can one do it when not in a test?

January 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No :). But practise makes perfect!

January 30, 2015

MannuBeyHive

Why is "gained" instead of "won" not accepted?

May 25, 2016

Arnauti

vunnit really means 'won' as in 'won in a lottery' or something like that. gain has a somewhat different meaning, dictionaries often give 'obtain', 'secure', 'get' or 'acquire'.

vunnit can be translated as gained in many abstract contexts, but it does not fit with a concrete noun like a car.

June 7, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.