1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Put the glasses here!"

"Put the glasses here!"

Translation:Ställ glasen här!

January 29, 2015

20 Comments


AdamVe

Shouldn't the answer "Lägg glasögonen här" also be accepted here?


AdamVe

I see. I answered with "Ställ glasögonen här" which was wrong.


Arnauti

Yes, it's unlikely that anyone would place that kind of glasses into a standing position.


AdamVe

You are right!


kitsummer

'lägg glasen här' was marked wrong.


Arnauti

Yes, it doesn't make much sense to put the drinking glasses into a lying down position. For eyeglasses, that's the natural position, so lägg glasögonen här is a good sentence. The verb used changes with the object and what position it's in.


kitsummer

hides in shame when I saw the plural, it was so obvious - to me - what kind of glasses they were... okay, I ran into that trap head on. Sorry. :-)


Arnauti

Trial and error is a good way to learn!


Eiwooxee

Why här and not hit?


Zmrzlina

"Hit" is about direction ("here to") while "här" is about location ("here"). Glasses put somewhere are about location, so här has to be used.


ichteltelch

I disagree. This cannot be the explanation. Putting something somewhere is obviously about direction, as the action of putting involves a directed motion. In German, using "hier" in such a sentence would be wrong, it must be "hierher" of "hierhin".


Arnauti

Think of it this way: with ställ and other similar verbs, we think of the place where things should be placed as a target – which is stationary. For verbs like flytta 'move', we use the directional hit, so if it were 'Move the glasses here' we would say Flytta glasen hit.


Zmrzlina

Ok. In this Swedish sentence, it has to be about location. Using directional adverb hit sounds weird.


Bobod3

perhaps to a Swedish ear it does.

I suppose the reason some people are confused is because it doesn't line up with what is grammatically logical in their language.

For instance, in my native Russian, you could say both положи их здесь (ställ dem här) and сюда (hit).

I know little Finnish , but I'm pretty sure that here it would be perfectly logical for a Finn to use the allative case, which signifies movement towards. Finns also stay to home , rather than at home , and buy groceries from a shop rather than at a shop, and so on


Thales241

I think that from a German background it's best to translate ställa with "abstellen" or "hinstellen". Then it makes perfect sense to use här instead of hit.


SlixxerX

Sätt glasen här should be allowed.


mscxx

Lägg brillorna/glassögonen här! Would it not make a valid answer?


ion1122

Your question has already been answered on this page.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.