Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a professor."

Translation:Yo soy un profesor.

3 years ago

31 Comments


branpurn

Why not "Soy profesora"?

3 years ago

Avincric

It can be, if the speaker is a female

3 years ago

NeilSheldo

Why isn't it "soy *un" profesor"?

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

You can drop the un when talking about a job. :)

3 years ago

Run88053

i write this, and is correct

1 year ago

NicoleHoag

Well, I'm a woman, so "soy un professora" should be accepted

2 years ago

branpurn

"soy una profesora" given the feminine noun

2 years ago

NicoleHoag

Thank you, sometimes my auto correct on my phone forgets to add the a. But I think u submit "soy una profesora" for the in app question

2 years ago

mitaine56

nicole- profesora with one S. Only the consonants in the name CAROLINE can double. lección, perro, ella, cannabis.

2 years ago

hannah903183

That's what I wrote and it said I was wrong. Is duolingo sexist?

1 year ago

Nancy178856

It would be una, not un

8 months ago

JerryChapm

Why not "Estoy una professor"

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Professions use the verb "ser".

1 year ago

brandonpro11

Estoy represents more of a feeling for instance - "Estoy Bien" is saying "I am good" and is a description of how you're feeling.

1 year ago

DyingShadow

Is it okay to shorten "profesora" to "profe"?

3 years ago

Royraju

In informal situations, yes, it is.

3 years ago

markjason214

why ducente?

1 year ago

likethree

soy profesor - lit. am professor. much grammar, such very wow

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Actually, it is correct Spanish grammar. Just because it sounds grammatically wrong in one language, does not mean that it is wrong in another one.

1 year ago

likethree

that's why i put in the word "literally"

1 year ago

trudesofie

I am a female, so it should be correct.

1 year ago

JelleNilsson

What is wrong about 'Estoy profesora'?

1 year ago

Libby39351

I thought the difference between "soy" and "estoy" is soy is definitive. Like yo soy de cuidad denver. Like it won't ever change

10 months ago

matthewmck307338

What is docente

10 months ago

YvetteTab

Dolingo said professor was wrong I shoul have put docente

9 months ago

tedwinjj

Have never seen this spanish word before

9 months ago

tedwinjj

Have never seen the word docente before.

9 months ago

tedwinjj

I assume this is a new word teaching for professor.

9 months ago

ScottMould

It says it should be Soy catedratica? not Yo soy profesor? I have never seen that word in an exercise.

6 months ago

BobbieJenn

the corrected response given is "soy yo professor"?? I have never seen the yo after the soy

3 months ago

Trumaine7

Why no un? The more i move forward with this language the more words are taken out of sentences that should be there.

2 months ago