1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es mi tío, porque mi padre e…

"Es mi tío, porque mi padre es su hermano."

Translation:He is my uncle, because my father is his brother.

August 5, 2013

160 Comments


VrabieIgor

He is my uncle, because my father is his brother.

October 26, 2013

Benzy911

check out my mistake lol : " is it my uncle? , because my dad is his brother "

January 19, 2015

JT_Bowers

same i got it wrong but i didnt put the it at the beginning

September 2, 2016

DeanRadley

It's not a question....

February 14, 2017

I.A-C

what??????

August 23, 2016

Ashari81

I don't understand doesnt por que mean why???

June 22, 2017

amble2lingo

"Por qué" means "why" (two words, with accent). "Porque" (one word, no accent) is "because."

June 22, 2017

grif492321

Gracias I learn from these posts

March 26, 2018

Anita753319

The way I remember which is which is that 'porque' is a long word, just as 'because' is long.

June 23, 2018

seamus64

'he is my uncle, for my father is his brother' should be completely acceptable here, yet is not accepted

January 3, 2014

iamjacksonmolloy

Because instead of for is much more relevant. Because relates to the reasoning of something where as for is rarely used as a synonym in day todays language.

February 1, 2014

Feeniqs

But that doesn't make it any less correct, does it?

August 11, 2015

ninja_mangle

professional language "in day todays language." unless if i'm a moron and that's totally correct

December 5, 2016

solisawesome

i did "he is my uncle, because he is my fathers brother"

October 25, 2016

biswarup

"You are my uncle, because my father is your brother". Duo accepted it.

September 24, 2014

HendrikSmu

i had:'' HE is my uncle, because MY father is YOUR brother'' i understand now after reading the comments, why it was accepted. my sentence would only make sense if the person you are talking to is also your uncle. ?

August 24, 2015

MetroK

I put the same thing, thinking that we were talking to the uncle. lol

December 28, 2015

nat22324

Su is formal for your... I think

November 17, 2014

neiht20

Yes, it can be. "Su" means "his/her/your (formal)/their" depending on the context. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

November 18, 2014

nat22324

thank you! that cleared things up. :)

November 18, 2014

AdiosEsposito

Is it acceptable to omit "Él" from the beginning of this sentence? If I instead wrote "Él es mi tío, porque mi padre es su hermano," would it have a different meaning?

August 5, 2013

AlejandroR666

the thing is that in spanish, the subject is implicit within the verb, the complement will give you (some times) the gender and other things. When I say -es mi...-. Es could be for "ella, el, usted" ...Tío gives you the gender

August 6, 2013

rocko2012

They probably mean the same and fairly unambiguously. "Es" could be a "she" or "it" but "tío" eliminates those. That leaves only "he".

August 5, 2013

VahidR

Srsly? "It" for another human being? Come on Duolingo, you can do better than that.

August 17, 2014

twinfran

"He" also counts.

March 16, 2015

ygoloeht

"Hey bro, who is that on the phone?" "It is my uncle..."

June 8, 2018

Danijel_M

In Serbian, we have 3 different words for English word "uncle":

stric/čiča --> father's brother; ujak --> mother's brother; tetak/tečo --> husband of my aunt (father's or mother's sister). :)

December 5, 2014

us.dash

In many Indian languages including Hindi, there are four words for uncle - Father's brother, Mother's brother, Husband of Mother's sister, Husband of Father's sister. Makes the relationship quite clear :)

September 2, 2015

Danijel_M

I agree with you. :D

September 5, 2015

Azechka

Ah i wish here was Serbian to learn

July 22, 2015

ipuckett8

I put "This is my uncle" instead of "He" I don't really see how what I said is wrong, but I am still new to this. So, anyone help?

December 17, 2014

MissFrijole

You don't refer to a person as "it." I think "this is my uncle" should be acceptable, as if you were introducing him to someone.

December 30, 2014

UstinaLee

He is my uncle, because he is my dad's brother

January 22, 2015

Arek_Adourian66

The spellcheck makes me mess up

March 31, 2016

MatthewAZ

I DONT GET IT DADDY AND FATHER ARE THE SAME RIGHT GUYS REPLY TO ME 47 IF YOU DID THE SAME THING IT SHOULD BE THE SAME AND CORRECT LIKE PEOPLE SAY DADDY OR MOMMY IT MAKES THEM WRONG THEN HUH!!!!!!!!

April 8, 2016

MeadowlarkJ

People who use "Daddy) are not wrong, but they are speaking informally. If the Spanish sentence uses a formal word (padre), then the translation sentence should use the formal word, too. (father).

December 3, 2016

raikhelkarganesh

he is my uncle,because he is my father's brother

August 5, 2016

luis_pache

Eso esta fácil, es cuestión de esfuerzo amigos, vamos

August 17, 2016

luis_pache

Hola, chicos

August 17, 2016

SarahS958672

I got it right the first time!!!

August 22, 2016

ninja_mangle

So did I good job!!!!!

December 5, 2016

dhalgren50

what determines tio to be masculine? Why couldn't this describe an aunt?

April 29, 2014

FrankySka

tío = uncle, tía = aunt.

April 29, 2014

nat22324

tía es "aunt"

November 17, 2014

Swati19097

Why is ' he is my uncle as my father is his brother'

May 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because "as" is "como" and "porque" "is "because". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/como

You probably think it's the same, but logical words aren't interchangeable, even when they are close in the meaning. Here the meaning is the same, but we have to keep them, the meaning can easily change when we change them because they are very meaningful words.

May 24, 2014

ahmed313

NICE sentence

June 28, 2014

Lohkiii

My thoughts exactly. Definitely builds confidence that we're learning words & phrases used commonly. =)

February 24, 2015

S.Walker1

"Because" can be replaced by "since" with no change in meaning. Therefore, "since my dad is his brother" should be acceptable.

July 2, 2014

CiertoAmor2001

I put 'He is my uncle because his brother is my father. ThT should be accepted!'

July 24, 2014

bigdavy

Logically it is the same, but the Spanish sentence clearly said: porque mi padre... Which means you need to say "because my father"... If you reverse the order, it's an incorrect translation

September 26, 2014

LaHormiga

"It's my uncle.." sounded awkward so I wrote "Thats my uncle..." I got it wrong, but could "that's" work?

July 26, 2014

nat22324

it should be "HE is my uncle."

November 17, 2014

LiadAlfandari

i also thought at first to write "it is my uncle..." but it sounder awkward for me as well....but still, can it be right?

July 28, 2014

weasleysweaters

The other translation for me was the same but with a coma

August 11, 2014

wolfleis

Seems legit

August 20, 2014

ardeshir16

thanks god he didn't say : it's my uncle because my father is husband of his sister :))

September 8, 2014

tee2013

"Su" can be his, hers, its or yours

October 8, 2014

PokingFun4Life

wow that's long

December 4, 2014

SigurdSlei

Noooooooorggggghheeeeeeee

December 9, 2014

soulpatch

Can you say "this is my uncle"? Apparently not...

January 1, 2015

neiht20

Nope, because that would require an extra word that didn't exist in the original sentence (esto/este/esta). "this is my uncle"=esto/este es mi tío

January 4, 2015

c.hoonx

"¿Por qué?" Can be translated as "Why?" or essentially "Why for?" correct?

So porque = because & por qué = why?

Do I have that right?

January 11, 2015

neiht20

You are correct

¿Por qué?=Why?

porque=because

However I believe that "¿Por qué?" actually literally translates to "for what?"

January 11, 2015

AndrewMars2

I don't think the answer really makes sense...the translation is right but who is it talking to!?

January 24, 2015

Newtonhall

In English we use 'as' in place of because and since!

February 10, 2015

Drakessis

This is incredibly amazing logic.

February 19, 2015

AbuelaAdelita

I don't see my translation anywhere in comments. '"You are..." and "your brother." First person formal was how I saw it, and that was accepted as an alternative.

February 21, 2015

Darrencraig2001

Would my dad is his brother be appropriate (accepted) as well?

March 3, 2015

rosst412

"It" should not be an acceptable pronoun here because we are talking abour people in this context. Yet somehow "he" isn't.

March 8, 2015

MeadowlarkJ

Actually, "he" is the correct answer. "He is my uncle....."

December 3, 2016

trescabras

whew!!

March 25, 2015

12490244

es mi tio, porque mi padre es su hermano

April 7, 2015

peaceismyname

its my uncle, because he is my fathers brother should be acceptable... It means the same as the actual answer... GRRRRRRRR

April 29, 2015

XxllPHENOMllxX

I typed " Is my uncle, because my father is his brother." I am not sure were I went wrong with this other than it saying that I didn't put "It's" I am not sure if its a typo or just an over look. I need answers! Please help me if possible. Thanks

May 5, 2015

neiht20

A subject pronoun (in this case "he") is usually required in English with most verbs, it can be implied in Spanish, but you usually have to state it in English. "is my uncle" just sounds incomplete, "he is my uncle" makes more sense. You could technically say "it is my uncle" as well depending on the context.

May 29, 2015

XxllPHENOMllxX

thanks so much.

May 29, 2015

ApinkLover

Why can't I say he's my uncle, because my FATHER'S his brother? It says that 'FATHER IS' is correct

PS I am a Korean

August 14, 2015

bhubanbaru

there is no space inside the box to complete the sentence.

November 4, 2015

bhubanbaru

it would be waste of time to discuss relationship as known and practised in different societies. As a learner of Spanish, our learning should be confined to Spanish societies in the first place. -Bhuban

November 4, 2015

aubreyramo

haha it didnt hear me

January 6, 2016

PooBear_Ti

great answer

February 1, 2016

Melissalynne7

I shall thank my Spanih class for already knowing all of this ayy

March 26, 2016

laurac13

Doesn't "Es" mean "it is", not "he"?

June 13, 2016

MeadowlarkJ

Es can mean "It is," ""He is," or "She is," depending on the situation.

December 3, 2016

laurac13

Thx

December 19, 2016

Nyomie88

I put ( he is my uncle because his brother is my father )

June 18, 2016

olliebolle

lol

June 28, 2016

LLAMA273778

i agree with everyone and i should get lingots

July 1, 2016

Anne920117

Difficult to capture as speaking to fast.

July 9, 2016

nathanchan31

The sentence starts with the word "Es", but would it be okay if I but "Él es"? "Él es tío, porque mi padre es su hermano."

July 23, 2016

PavelVlad23

Sí , es posible así támbien. La segunda oración significa ídem que prima

July 25, 2016

bw5160027

I actually call my dad padre, so i accidentally typed padre instead of dad. facepalm

September 16, 2016

Morgan_A_Young

Its not that hard. If you typed "is my uncle, because my father is his brother" it doesn't make sense so you have to type something in front of "is". Your uncle is a man so you would put "he". Spanish is a little weird... Or maybe its Duolingo trying to mess us up.

October 4, 2016

SarahHartXOXO

Whats wrong in this? - "he is my uncle, because he is my father's brother"

January 8, 2017

amble2lingo

Although your sentence has the same meaning, it's not a close enough translation of Duo's sentence. In Spanish, your sentence would be: "Es mi tio, porque él es el hermano de mi padre." Try staying closer to Duo's wording.

March 13, 2017

Matt533566

Let's say someone asked you what you were thinking about, and you said: "It's my uncle, because my father is his brother."

As in what you were thinking about was your uncle, and you were thinking about him because he's the brother of your father. How would you translate this in Spanish?

May 26, 2018

Christophe161677

June 9, 2018

ZacharyOpp

In instances like this I like to translate porque as since. It should take that y/n?

March 25, 2014

neiht20

In this case that's fine, the two are interchangeable in this sentence.

"Since" and "because" can be synonyms of each other and so "porque" can be translated as "since" (http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=Since), but it's more common to translate it as "because".

March 25, 2014

183075

this is dumb make it so it says he not just is

February 26, 2015

Vicente014

J

March 6, 2015

broncopayton

i dont like pickles on my hambureger because the cow gets mad

October 28, 2015

brianmadsen

Yes

November 4, 2015

M.Justice

bet

April 1, 2016

toresenis

I do believe that I can use "as" rather than because. Does anyone agree with me?

April 28, 2016

colinsauerbrunn

SPUDOW!SPUDOW!SPUDOW!

May 16, 2016

oikawatoorus

the teacher hit me help

May 17, 2016

The3rdBeast

Obviously he is.

May 27, 2016

kirstenrenee645

es translates into is sooooooo

August 21, 2016

Curlyfry728

I typed This is my uncle, because he is my father's brother and got it wrong :(

September 10, 2016

noam982526

I lost becus of it in a short cut test

September 11, 2016

noam982526

I got it wrong

September 11, 2016

brooksjakea

LOLZ XD MLG 360 NO SCOPE #weRmlg

September 14, 2016

BendytheInkDemon

Why is not "he is my uncle, because he is my father's brother"?

October 11, 2016

iamagossling

I said "He is my uncle because he is my father"s brother." Apparently I got it wrong. Duolingo is great, but it never excepts sentences that have the EXACT same meaning. I personally think that's a little dumb, cause I still understood the meaning of the sentence, I just typed it up a little differently. BLEH

October 19, 2016

careytucker

"That's my uncle, why is my father his brother?" lol. sorry for an unneeded comment, but i had to share because i'm still laughing at myself.

October 30, 2016

CelestiaWalker

Would "he is my uncle, because my father is his sibling" not work? If so, why? Because I put that in and got it wrong.

November 18, 2016

ninja_mangle

fact that doesn't have much to do with this i an the uncle of people who are older than me lol

December 5, 2016

Los_Diablos

i put "He is my uncle, because he is my father's brother." and got it wrong

January 4, 2017

Cloddzes

i said bro instead of brother

January 26, 2017

amble2lingo

This isn't Twitter. Duo rarely accepts slang.

July 5, 2017

akmacdondon

He is my uncle, because my father is his brother.

February 3, 2017

Kale249552

this does not work at all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 15, 2017

Gianna338605

I typed it correctly. Im only missing a comma

March 7, 2017

LeonardoRi971415

Sorry for my English.

March 24, 2017

Lamelo.Ball

❤❤❤❤ MY DICKKKKKK

April 18, 2017

JenniferSm835658

It said I have to be be careful to remember to place accents, but how do I put an accent in on my english keyboard?

April 20, 2017

amble2lingo

For a tablet or a phone, just hold the letter that you want accented and a selection of accented characters will pop up. Choose the accent that you want. For a desktop or laptop, do a search for installing the International Keyboard for your operating system.

June 11, 2017

Leeann973439

The pronunciations suck. Hermano sounded a lot like Ed air mano to me.

May 30, 2017

eccentricvixen

I tried "he is my uncle, because he is my father's brother"

June 11, 2017

conrai1029

He's is the same as he is.

June 19, 2017

DerickGrae

Is it just me or does everytime a listening question come up and the first word is es it sounds like el?

June 25, 2017

Sugarbunnylet

I felt like a smartypants getting this one right!!!!

June 28, 2017

Denise371911

I cant hear clrarly

July 5, 2017

amble2lingo

That's probably a problem with your speakers. Try the "Help" tab at the bottom of every page.

July 5, 2017

Nancy847292

I am typing the correct answer!!!

July 27, 2017

Nancy847292

WHY DOES MY CORRECT ANSWER GET GRADED AS INCORRECT?!!!?

July 27, 2017

amble2lingo

Since we don't know what your answer was, no one can possibly tell you.

July 27, 2017

Nicole137190

That is hard

September 21, 2017

Hpenguin29

It said that "He is my uncle, because my daddy is his brother,"is wrong!

September 23, 2017

amble2lingo

"Padre" means "father." In order to say the less formal "dad" you would need to use "papá." And, "daddy" would be "papi" or "papito."

September 23, 2017

profes92

Sooo anybody else confused about "es" not being "it is"?

October 7, 2017

amble2lingo

"Es" can mean "he is, she is, it is," or even "you are." Spanish often omits the subject pronoun when the subject has already been established. For this sentence, "she is" and "it is" do not make sense. So we are left with the possible translations of "he is" or "you are," both of which Duo should accept, although I don't know if they do.

October 7, 2017

ward688842

Thanks duolingo for letting me pass with 2 typos

October 7, 2017

JasminColl

I thought he said miedo

October 28, 2017

AlanFraser5

I originally put "it is my uncle" which you said was incorrect. Yes the sense should be "he is" but my Uruguayan wife says" it is" is not incorrect

April 30, 2018

BlackandPurple

Why the crap cant you say mom or dad? Duo is weird.

May 18, 2018

Christophe161677

I am a noob because I put everything everyone.

June 9, 2018

Christophe161677

I did it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 9, 2018

EmilCohen1

Why not it's my uncle......

June 22, 2018

shaw-1

Surely any reasonable spanish speaker would say “el es” for he is and not simply “es” which could easily be taken for “it is”.

January 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.