1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es mi tío, porque mi padre e…

"Es mi tío, porque mi padre es su hermano."

Translation:He is my uncle, because my father is his brother.

August 5, 2013

161 Comments


VrabieIgor

He is my uncle, because my father is his brother.


Benzy911

check out my mistake lol : " is it my uncle? , because my dad is his brother "


JT_Bowers

same i got it wrong but i didnt put the it at the beginning


DeanRadley

It's not a question....


Ashari81

I don't understand doesnt por que mean why???


amble2lingo

"Por qué" means "why" (two words, with accent). "Porque" (one word, no accent) is "because."


grif492321

Gracias I learn from these posts


Anita753319

The way I remember which is which is that 'porque' is a long word, just as 'because' is long.


seamus64

'he is my uncle, for my father is his brother' should be completely acceptable here, yet is not accepted


iamjacksonmolloy

Because instead of for is much more relevant. Because relates to the reasoning of something where as for is rarely used as a synonym in day todays language.


Feeniqs

But that doesn't make it any less correct, does it?


ninja_mangle

professional language "in day todays language." unless if i'm a moron and that's totally correct


solisawesome

i did "he is my uncle, because he is my fathers brother"


biswarup

"You are my uncle, because my father is your brother". Duo accepted it.


HendrikSmu

i had:'' HE is my uncle, because MY father is YOUR brother'' i understand now after reading the comments, why it was accepted. my sentence would only make sense if the person you are talking to is also your uncle. ?


MetroK

I put the same thing, thinking that we were talking to the uncle. lol


nat22324

Su is formal for your... I think


neiht20

Yes, it can be. "Su" means "his/her/your (formal)/their" depending on the context. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm


nat22324

thank you! that cleared things up. :)


AdiosEsposito

Is it acceptable to omit "Él" from the beginning of this sentence? If I instead wrote "Él es mi tío, porque mi padre es su hermano," would it have a different meaning?


AlejandroR666

the thing is that in spanish, the subject is implicit within the verb, the complement will give you (some times) the gender and other things. When I say -es mi...-. Es could be for "ella, el, usted" ...Tío gives you the gender


rocko2012

They probably mean the same and fairly unambiguously. "Es" could be a "she" or "it" but "tío" eliminates those. That leaves only "he".


VahidR

Srsly? "It" for another human being? Come on Duolingo, you can do better than that.


twinfran

"He" also counts.


ygoloeht

"Hey bro, who is that on the phone?" "It is my uncle..."


[deactivated user]

    In Serbian, we have 3 different words for English word "uncle":

    stric/čiča --> father's brother; ujak --> mother's brother; tetak/tečo --> husband of my aunt (father's or mother's sister). :)


us.dash

    In many Indian languages including Hindi, there are four words for uncle - Father's brother, Mother's brother, Husband of Mother's sister, Husband of Father's sister. Makes the relationship quite clear :)


    [deactivated user]

      I agree with you. :D


Azechka

      Ah i wish here was Serbian to learn


ipuckett8

      I put "This is my uncle" instead of "He" I don't really see how what I said is wrong, but I am still new to this. So, anyone help?


MissFrijole

      You don't refer to a person as "it." I think "this is my uncle" should be acceptable, as if you were introducing him to someone.


UstinaLee

      He is my uncle, because he is my dad's brother


Arek_Adourian66

      The spellcheck makes me mess up


MatthewAZ

      I DONT GET IT DADDY AND FATHER ARE THE SAME RIGHT GUYS REPLY TO ME 47 IF YOU DID THE SAME THING IT SHOULD BE THE SAME AND CORRECT LIKE PEOPLE SAY DADDY OR MOMMY IT MAKES THEM WRONG THEN HUH!!!!!!!!


MeadowlarkJ

      People who use "Daddy) are not wrong, but they are speaking informally. If the Spanish sentence uses a formal word (padre), then the translation sentence should use the formal word, too. (father).


raikhelkarganesh

      he is my uncle,because he is my father's brother


luis_pache

      Eso esta fácil, es cuestión de esfuerzo amigos, vamos


SarahS958672

      I got it right the first time!!!


ninja_mangle

      So did I good job!!!!!


dhalgren50

      what determines tio to be masculine? Why couldn't this describe an aunt?


FrankySka

      tío = uncle, tía = aunt.


Swati19097

      Why is ' he is my uncle as my father is his brother'


PERCE_NEIGE

      Because "as" is "como" and "porque" "is "because". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/como

      You probably think it's the same, but logical words aren't interchangeable, even when they are close in the meaning. Here the meaning is the same, but we have to keep them, the meaning can easily change when we change them because they are very meaningful words.


Lohkiii

      My thoughts exactly. Definitely builds confidence that we're learning words & phrases used commonly. =)


S.Walker1

      "Because" can be replaced by "since" with no change in meaning. Therefore, "since my dad is his brother" should be acceptable.


CiertoAmor2001

      I put 'He is my uncle because his brother is my father. ThT should be accepted!'


bigdavy

      Logically it is the same, but the Spanish sentence clearly said: porque mi padre... Which means you need to say "because my father"... If you reverse the order, it's an incorrect translation


LaHormiga

      "It's my uncle.." sounded awkward so I wrote "Thats my uncle..." I got it wrong, but could "that's" work?


nat22324

      it should be "HE is my uncle."


LiadAlfandari

      i also thought at first to write "it is my uncle..." but it sounder awkward for me as well....but still, can it be right?


weasleysweaters

      The other translation for me was the same but with a coma


ardeshir16

      thanks god he didn't say : it's my uncle because my father is husband of his sister :))


tee2013

      "Su" can be his, hers, its or yours


SigurdSlei

      Noooooooorggggghheeeeeeee


soulpatch

      Can you say "this is my uncle"? Apparently not...


neiht20

      Nope, because that would require an extra word that didn't exist in the original sentence (esto/este/esta). "this is my uncle"=esto/este es mi tío


c.hoonx

      "¿Por qué?" Can be translated as "Why?" or essentially "Why for?" correct?

      So porque = because & por qué = why?

      Do I have that right?


neiht20

      You are correct

      ¿Por qué?=Why?

      porque=because

      However I believe that "¿Por qué?" actually literally translates to "for what?"


AndrewMars2

      I don't think the answer really makes sense...the translation is right but who is it talking to!?


Newtonhall

      In English we use 'as' in place of because and since!


Drakessis

      This is incredibly amazing logic.


AbuelaAdelita

      I don't see my translation anywhere in comments. '"You are..." and "your brother." First person formal was how I saw it, and that was accepted as an alternative.


Darrencraig2001

      Would my dad is his brother be appropriate (accepted) as well?


rosst412

      "It" should not be an acceptable pronoun here because we are talking abour people in this context. Yet somehow "he" isn't.


MeadowlarkJ

      Actually, "he" is the correct answer. "He is my uncle....."


12490244

      es mi tio, porque mi padre es su hermano


peaceismyname

      its my uncle, because he is my fathers brother should be acceptable... It means the same as the actual answer... GRRRRRRRR


XxllPHENOMllxX

      I typed " Is my uncle, because my father is his brother." I am not sure were I went wrong with this other than it saying that I didn't put "It's" I am not sure if its a typo or just an over look. I need answers! Please help me if possible. Thanks


neiht20

      A subject pronoun (in this case "he") is usually required in English with most verbs, it can be implied in Spanish, but you usually have to state it in English. "is my uncle" just sounds incomplete, "he is my uncle" makes more sense. You could technically say "it is my uncle" as well depending on the context.


ApinkLover

      Why can't I say he's my uncle, because my FATHER'S his brother? It says that 'FATHER IS' is correct

      PS I am a Korean


bhubanbaru

      there is no space inside the box to complete the sentence.


bhubanbaru

      it would be waste of time to discuss relationship as known and practised in different societies. As a learner of Spanish, our learning should be confined to Spanish societies in the first place. -Bhuban


aubreyramo

      haha it didnt hear me


Melissalynne7

      I shall thank my Spanih class for already knowing all of this ayy


laurac13

      Doesn't "Es" mean "it is", not "he"?


MeadowlarkJ

      Es can mean "It is," ""He is," or "She is," depending on the situation.


Nyomie88

      I put ( he is my uncle because his brother is my father )


LLAMA273778

      i agree with everyone and i should get lingots


Anne920117

      Difficult to capture as speaking to fast.


nathanchan31

      The sentence starts with the word "Es", but would it be okay if I but "Él es"? "Él es tío, porque mi padre es su hermano."


PavelVlad23

      Sí , es posible así támbien. La segunda oración significa ídem que prima


bw5160027

      I actually call my dad padre, so i accidentally typed padre instead of dad. facepalm


Morgan_A_Young

      Its not that hard. If you typed "is my uncle, because my father is his brother" it doesn't make sense so you have to type something in front of "is". Your uncle is a man so you would put "he". Spanish is a little weird... Or maybe its Duolingo trying to mess us up.


SarahHartXOXO

      Whats wrong in this? - "he is my uncle, because he is my father's brother"


amble2lingo

      Although your sentence has the same meaning, it's not a close enough translation of Duo's sentence. In Spanish, your sentence would be: "Es mi tio, porque él es el hermano de mi padre." Try staying closer to Duo's wording.


Matt533566

      Let's say someone asked you what you were thinking about, and you said: "It's my uncle, because my father is his brother."

      As in what you were thinking about was your uncle, and you were thinking about him because he's the brother of your father. How would you translate this in Spanish?


ZacharyOpp

      In instances like this I like to translate porque as since. It should take that y/n?


neiht20

      In this case that's fine, the two are interchangeable in this sentence.

      "Since" and "because" can be synonyms of each other and so "porque" can be translated as "since" (http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=Since), but it's more common to translate it as "because".


183075

      this is dumb make it so it says he not just is


broncopayton

      i dont like pickles on my hambureger because the cow gets mad


toresenis

      I do believe that I can use "as" rather than because. Does anyone agree with me?


colinsauerbrunn

      SPUDOW!SPUDOW!SPUDOW!


oikawatoorus

      the teacher hit me help


The3rdBeast

      Obviously he is.


kirstenrenee645

      es translates into is sooooooo


Curlyfry728

      I typed This is my uncle, because he is my father's brother and got it wrong :(


noam982526

      I lost becus of it in a short cut test


brooksjakea

      LOLZ XD MLG 360 NO SCOPE #weRmlg


BendytheInkDemon

      Why is not "he is my uncle, because he is my father's brother"?


iamagossling

      I said "He is my uncle because he is my father"s brother." Apparently I got it wrong. Duolingo is great, but it never excepts sentences that have the EXACT same meaning. I personally think that's a little dumb, cause I still understood the meaning of the sentence, I just typed it up a little differently. BLEH


careytucker

      "That's my uncle, why is my father his brother?" lol. sorry for an unneeded comment, but i had to share because i'm still laughing at myself.


CelestiaWalker

      Would "he is my uncle, because my father is his sibling" not work? If so, why? Because I put that in and got it wrong.


ninja_mangle

      fact that doesn't have much to do with this i an the uncle of people who are older than me lol


Kira-Kuin

      i put "He is my uncle, because he is my father's brother." and got it wrong


Cloddzes

      i said bro instead of brother


amble2lingo

      This isn't Twitter. Duo rarely accepts slang.


akmacdondon

      He is my uncle, because my father is his brother.


Kale249552

      this does not work at all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Gianna338605

      I typed it correctly. Im only missing a comma


LeonardoRi971415

      Sorry for my English.


SavionDaniels

      ❤❤❤❤ MY DICKKKKKK


JenniferSm835658

      It said I have to be be careful to remember to place accents, but how do I put an accent in on my english keyboard?


amble2lingo

      For a tablet or a phone, just hold the letter that you want accented and a selection of accented characters will pop up. Choose the accent that you want. For a desktop or laptop, do a search for installing the International Keyboard for your operating system.


Leeann973439

      The pronunciations suck. Hermano sounded a lot like Ed air mano to me.


eccentricvixen

      I tried "he is my uncle, because he is my father's brother"


conrai1029

      He's is the same as he is.


DerickGrae

      Is it just me or does everytime a listening question come up and the first word is es it sounds like el?


Sugarbunnylet

      I felt like a smartypants getting this one right!!!!


Denise371911

      I cant hear clrarly


amble2lingo

      That's probably a problem with your speakers. Try the "Help" tab at the bottom of every page.


Nancy847292

      I am typing the correct answer!!!


Nancy847292

      WHY DOES MY CORRECT ANSWER GET GRADED AS INCORRECT?!!!?


amble2lingo

      Since we don't know what your answer was, no one can possibly tell you.


Hpenguin29

      It said that "He is my uncle, because my daddy is his brother,"is wrong!


amble2lingo

      "Padre" means "father." In order to say the less formal "dad" you would need to use "papá." And, "daddy" would be "papi" or "papito."


profes92

      Sooo anybody else confused about "es" not being "it is"?


amble2lingo

      "Es" can mean "he is, she is, it is," or even "you are." Spanish often omits the subject pronoun when the subject has already been established. For this sentence, "she is" and "it is" do not make sense. So we are left with the possible translations of "he is" or "you are," both of which Duo should accept, although I don't know if they do.


ward688842

      Thanks duolingo for letting me pass with 2 typos


JasminColl

      I thought he said miedo


AlanFraser5

      I originally put "it is my uncle" which you said was incorrect. Yes the sense should be "he is" but my Uruguayan wife says" it is" is not incorrect


BlackandPurple

      Why the crap cant you say mom or dad? Duo is weird.


Christophe161677

      I am a noob because I put everything everyone.


Christophe161677

      I did it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


EmilCohen1

      Why not it's my uncle......


shaw-1

      Surely any reasonable spanish speaker would say “el es” for he is and not simply “es” which could easily be taken for “it is”.


Christophe828908

      This question is totally glicthed for me. The answer buttons are squished together and i cant actually answer it

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.