Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es mi tío, porque mi padre es su hermano."

Translation:He is my uncle, because my father is his brother.

5 years ago

158 Comments


VrabieIgor

He is my uncle, because my father is his brother.

4 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

check out my mistake lol : " is it my uncle? , because my dad is his brother "

3 years ago

JT_Bowers

same i got it wrong but i didnt put the it at the beginning

1 year ago

DeanRadley

It's not a question....

1 year ago

I.A-C

what??????

1 year ago

Ashari81

I don't understand doesnt por que mean why???

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Por qué" means "why" (two words, with accent). "Porque" (one word, no accent) is "because."

1 year ago

grif492321

Gracias I learn from these posts

4 months ago

Anita753319

The way I remember which is which is that 'porque' is a long word, just as 'because' is long.

1 month ago

seamus64

'he is my uncle, for my father is his brother' should be completely acceptable here, yet is not accepted

4 years ago

iamjacksonmolloy

Because instead of for is much more relevant. Because relates to the reasoning of something where as for is rarely used as a synonym in day todays language.

4 years ago

P.Salamander

But that doesn't make it any less correct, does it?

3 years ago

ninja_mangle

professional language "in day todays language." unless if i'm a moron and that's totally correct

1 year ago

solisawesome

i did "he is my uncle, because he is my fathers brother"

1 year ago

biswarup

"You are my uncle, because my father is your brother". Duo accepted it.

3 years ago

HendrikSmu

i had:'' HE is my uncle, because MY father is YOUR brother'' i understand now after reading the comments, why it was accepted. my sentence would only make sense if the person you are talking to is also your uncle. ?

2 years ago

MetroK
MetroK

I put the same thing, thinking that we were talking to the uncle. lol

2 years ago

nat22324

Su is formal for your... I think

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, it can be. "Su" means "his/her/your (formal)/their" depending on the context. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm

3 years ago

nat22324

thank you! that cleared things up. :)

3 years ago

AdiosEsposito

Is it acceptable to omit "Él" from the beginning of this sentence? If I instead wrote "Él es mi tío, porque mi padre es su hermano," would it have a different meaning?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

the thing is that in spanish, the subject is implicit within the verb, the complement will give you (some times) the gender and other things. When I say -es mi...-. Es could be for "ella, el, usted" ...Tío gives you the gender

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

They probably mean the same and fairly unambiguously. "Es" could be a "she" or "it" but "tío" eliminates those. That leaves only "he".

5 years ago

VahidR
VahidR

Srsly? "It" for another human being? Come on Duolingo, you can do better than that.

4 years ago

twinfran

"He" also counts.

3 years ago

ygoloeht
ygoloeht

"Hey bro, who is that on the phone?" "It is my uncle..."

2 months ago

Danijel_M

In Serbian, we have 3 different words for English word "uncle":

stric/čiča --> father's brother; ujak --> mother's brother; tetak/tečo --> husband of my aunt (father's or mother's sister). :)

3 years ago

us.dash
us.dash

In many Indian languages including Hindi, there are four words for uncle - Father's brother, Mother's brother, Husband of Mother's sister, Husband of Father's sister. Makes the relationship quite clear :)

2 years ago

Danijel_M

I agree with you. :D

2 years ago

Azechka
Azechka

Ah i wish here was Serbian to learn

3 years ago

ipuckett8

I put "This is my uncle" instead of "He" I don't really see how what I said is wrong, but I am still new to this. So, anyone help?

3 years ago

MissFrijole

You don't refer to a person as "it." I think "this is my uncle" should be acceptable, as if you were introducing him to someone.

3 years ago

UstinaLee

He is my uncle, because he is my dad's brother

3 years ago

Arek_Adourian66

The spellcheck makes me mess up

2 years ago

MatthewAZ

I DONT GET IT DADDY AND FATHER ARE THE SAME RIGHT GUYS REPLY TO ME 47 IF YOU DID THE SAME THING IT SHOULD BE THE SAME AND CORRECT LIKE PEOPLE SAY DADDY OR MOMMY IT MAKES THEM WRONG THEN HUH!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

People who use "Daddy) are not wrong, but they are speaking informally. If the Spanish sentence uses a formal word (padre), then the translation sentence should use the formal word, too. (father).

1 year ago

raikhelkarganesh

he is my uncle,because he is my father's brother

2 years ago

luis_pache

Eso esta fácil, es cuestión de esfuerzo amigos, vamos

1 year ago

luis_pache

Hola, chicos

1 year ago

SarahS958672

I got it right the first time!!!

1 year ago

ninja_mangle

So did I good job!!!!!

1 year ago

dhalgren50

what determines tio to be masculine? Why couldn't this describe an aunt?

4 years ago

FrankySka
FrankySka

tío = uncle, tía = aunt.

4 years ago

nat22324

tía es "aunt"

3 years ago

Swati19097

Why is ' he is my uncle as my father is his brother'

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Because "as" is "como" and "porque" "is "because". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/como

You probably think it's the same, but logical words aren't interchangeable, even when they are close in the meaning. Here the meaning is the same, but we have to keep them, the meaning can easily change when we change them because they are very meaningful words.

4 years ago

ahmed313

NICE sentence

4 years ago

Deschions

My thoughts exactly. Definitely builds confidence that we're learning words & phrases used commonly. =)

3 years ago

S.Walker1

"Because" can be replaced by "since" with no change in meaning. Therefore, "since my dad is his brother" should be acceptable.

4 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

I put 'He is my uncle because his brother is my father. ThT should be accepted!'

4 years ago

bigdavy

Logically it is the same, but the Spanish sentence clearly said: porque mi padre... Which means you need to say "because my father"... If you reverse the order, it's an incorrect translation

3 years ago

LaHormiga

"It's my uncle.." sounded awkward so I wrote "Thats my uncle..." I got it wrong, but could "that's" work?

4 years ago

nat22324

it should be "HE is my uncle."

3 years ago

LiadAlfandari

i also thought at first to write "it is my uncle..." but it sounder awkward for me as well....but still, can it be right?

4 years ago

weasleysweaters

The other translation for me was the same but with a coma

4 years ago

wolfleis
wolfleis

Seems legit

3 years ago

ardeshir16

thanks god he didn't say : it's my uncle because my father is husband of his sister :))

3 years ago

tee2013

"Su" can be his, hers, its or yours

3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

wow that's long

3 years ago

SigurdSlei

Noooooooorggggghheeeeeeee

3 years ago

soulpatch

Can you say "this is my uncle"? Apparently not...

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nope, because that would require an extra word that didn't exist in the original sentence (esto/este/esta). "this is my uncle"=esto/este es mi tío

3 years ago

c.hoonx

"¿Por qué?" Can be translated as "Why?" or essentially "Why for?" correct?

So porque = because & por qué = why?

Do I have that right?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You are correct

¿Por qué?=Why?

porque=because

However I believe that "¿Por qué?" actually literally translates to "for what?"

3 years ago

AndrewMars2

I don't think the answer really makes sense...the translation is right but who is it talking to!?

3 years ago

Newtonhall

In English we use 'as' in place of because and since!

3 years ago

Drakessis

This is incredibly amazing logic.

3 years ago

AbuelaAdelita

I don't see my translation anywhere in comments. '"You are..." and "your brother." First person formal was how I saw it, and that was accepted as an alternative.

3 years ago

Darrencraig2001

Would my dad is his brother be appropriate (accepted) as well?

3 years ago

rosst412

"It" should not be an acceptable pronoun here because we are talking abour people in this context. Yet somehow "he" isn't.

3 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Actually, "he" is the correct answer. "He is my uncle....."

1 year ago

trescabras

whew!!

3 years ago

12490244

es mi tio, porque mi padre es su hermano

3 years ago

peaceismyname

its my uncle, because he is my fathers brother should be acceptable... It means the same as the actual answer... GRRRRRRRR

3 years ago

XxllPHENOMllxX

I typed " Is my uncle, because my father is his brother." I am not sure were I went wrong with this other than it saying that I didn't put "It's" I am not sure if its a typo or just an over look. I need answers! Please help me if possible. Thanks

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

A subject pronoun (in this case "he") is usually required in English with most verbs, it can be implied in Spanish, but you usually have to state it in English. "is my uncle" just sounds incomplete, "he is my uncle" makes more sense. You could technically say "it is my uncle" as well depending on the context.

3 years ago

XxllPHENOMllxX

thanks so much.

3 years ago

ApinkLover

Why can't I say he's my uncle, because my FATHER'S his brother? It says that 'FATHER IS' is correct

PS I am a Korean

3 years ago

bhubanbaru

there is no space inside the box to complete the sentence.

2 years ago

bhubanbaru

it would be waste of time to discuss relationship as known and practised in different societies. As a learner of Spanish, our learning should be confined to Spanish societies in the first place. -Bhuban

2 years ago

aubreyramo

haha it didnt hear me

2 years ago

PooBear_Ti

great answer

2 years ago

Melissalynne7

I shall thank my Spanih class for already knowing all of this ayy

2 years ago

laurac13

Doesn't "Es" mean "it is", not "he"?

2 years ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

Es can mean "It is," ""He is," or "She is," depending on the situation.

1 year ago

laurac13

Thx

1 year ago

nyomie13

I put ( he is my uncle because his brother is my father )

2 years ago

olliebolle

lol

2 years ago

LLAMA273778

i agree with everyone and i should get lingots

2 years ago

Anne920117

Difficult to capture as speaking to fast.

2 years ago

nathanchan31

The sentence starts with the word "Es", but would it be okay if I but "Él es"? "Él es tío, porque mi padre es su hermano."

2 years ago

PavelVlad23

Sí , es posible así támbien. La segunda oración significa ídem que prima

2 years ago

bw5160027

I actually call my dad padre, so i accidentally typed padre instead of dad. facepalm

1 year ago

Morgan_A_Young

Its not that hard. If you typed "is my uncle, because my father is his brother" it doesn't make sense so you have to type something in front of "is". Your uncle is a man so you would put "he". Spanish is a little weird... Or maybe its Duolingo trying to mess us up.

1 year ago

SarahHartXOXO

Whats wrong in this? - "he is my uncle, because he is my father's brother"

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Although your sentence has the same meaning, it's not a close enough translation of Duo's sentence. In Spanish, your sentence would be: "Es mi tio, porque él es el hermano de mi padre." Try staying closer to Duo's wording.

1 year ago

Matt533566

Let's say someone asked you what you were thinking about, and you said: "It's my uncle, because my father is his brother."

As in what you were thinking about was your uncle, and you were thinking about him because he's the brother of your father. How would you translate this in Spanish?

2 months ago

Christophe161677

2 months ago

ZacharyOpp

In instances like this I like to translate porque as since. It should take that y/n?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

In this case that's fine, the two are interchangeable in this sentence.

"Since" and "because" can be synonyms of each other and so "porque" can be translated as "since" (http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=Since), but it's more common to translate it as "because".

4 years ago

183075

this is dumb make it so it says he not just is

3 years ago

Vicente014

J

3 years ago

broncopayton

i dont like pickles on my hambureger because the cow gets mad

2 years ago

brianmadsen

Yes

2 years ago

M.Justice

bet

2 years ago

toresenis

I do believe that I can use "as" rather than because. Does anyone agree with me?

2 years ago

colinsauerbrunn

SPUDOW!SPUDOW!SPUDOW!

2 years ago

oikawatoorus

the teacher hit me help

2 years ago

The3rdBeast

Obviously he is.

2 years ago

kirstenrenee645

es translates into is sooooooo

1 year ago

Curlyfry728

I typed This is my uncle, because he is my father's brother and got it wrong :(

1 year ago

noam982526

I lost becus of it in a short cut test

1 year ago

noam982526

I got it wrong

1 year ago

brooksjakea

LOLZ XD MLG 360 NO SCOPE #weRmlg

1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

Why is not "he is my uncle, because he is my father's brother"?

1 year ago

iamagossling

I said "He is my uncle because he is my father"s brother." Apparently I got it wrong. Duolingo is great, but it never excepts sentences that have the EXACT same meaning. I personally think that's a little dumb, cause I still understood the meaning of the sentence, I just typed it up a little differently. BLEH

1 year ago

careytucker

"That's my uncle, why is my father his brother?" lol. sorry for an unneeded comment, but i had to share because i'm still laughing at myself.

1 year ago

CelestiaWalker

Would "he is my uncle, because my father is his sibling" not work? If so, why? Because I put that in and got it wrong.

1 year ago

ninja_mangle

fact that doesn't have much to do with this i an the uncle of people who are older than me lol

1 year ago

EasonQin

i put "He is my uncle, because he is my father's brother." and got it wrong

1 year ago

Cloddzes

i said bro instead of brother

1 year ago

amble2lingo

This isn't Twitter. Duo rarely accepts slang.

1 year ago

akmacdondon

He is my uncle, because my father is his brother.

1 year ago

Kale249552

this does not work at all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Gianna338605

I typed it correctly. Im only missing a comma

1 year ago

LeonardoRi971415

Sorry for my English.

1 year ago

JenniferSm835658

It said I have to be be careful to remember to place accents, but how do I put an accent in on my english keyboard?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

For a tablet or a phone, just hold the letter that you want accented and a selection of accented characters will pop up. Choose the accent that you want. For a desktop or laptop, do a search for installing the International Keyboard for your operating system.

1 year ago

Leeann973439

The pronunciations suck. Hermano sounded a lot like Ed air mano to me.

1 year ago

eccentricvixen

I tried "he is my uncle, because he is my father's brother"

1 year ago

conrai1029

He's is the same as he is.

1 year ago

DerickGrae

Is it just me or does everytime a listening question come up and the first word is es it sounds like el?

1 year ago

Sugarbunnylet

I felt like a smartypants getting this one right!!!!

1 year ago

Denise371911

I cant hear clrarly

1 year ago

amble2lingo

That's probably a problem with your speakers. Try the "Help" tab at the bottom of every page.

1 year ago

Nancy847292

I am typing the correct answer!!!

1 year ago

Nancy847292

WHY DOES MY CORRECT ANSWER GET GRADED AS INCORRECT?!!!?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Since we don't know what your answer was, no one can possibly tell you.

1 year ago

Nicole137190

That is hard

10 months ago

Hpenguin29

It said that "He is my uncle, because my daddy is his brother,"is wrong!

10 months ago

amble2lingo

"Padre" means "father." In order to say the less formal "dad" you would need to use "papá." And, "daddy" would be "papi" or "papito."

10 months ago

profes92

Sooo anybody else confused about "es" not being "it is"?

10 months ago

amble2lingo

"Es" can mean "he is, she is, it is," or even "you are." Spanish often omits the subject pronoun when the subject has already been established. For this sentence, "she is" and "it is" do not make sense. So we are left with the possible translations of "he is" or "you are," both of which Duo should accept, although I don't know if they do.

10 months ago

ward688842

Thanks duolingo for letting me pass with 2 typos

10 months ago

JasminColl

I thought he said miedo

9 months ago

AlanFraser5

I originally put "it is my uncle" which you said was incorrect. Yes the sense should be "he is" but my Uruguayan wife says" it is" is not incorrect

3 months ago

BlackandPurple

Why the crap cant you say mom or dad? Duo is weird.

2 months ago

Christophe161677

I am a noob because I put everything everyone.

2 months ago

Christophe161677

I did it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 months ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

Why not it's my uncle......

1 month ago