Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es tu libro?"

Translation:Which is your book?

5 years ago

44 Comments


Ernestoxx84

Which book is yours? = ¿Cuál libro es tuyo? Which is your book? = ¿Cuál es tu libro?

4 years ago

darkslayer21

i did which is your book

1 year ago

smacgow

Why isn't this- What is your book?

4 years ago

Lilly552620

i know!

1 year ago

nisaa3047

same

10 months ago

malcolm739319

I know right!

9 months ago

BaorongZha

What's the difference between que and cual for "what"?

4 years ago

ciaopval

Qué is broader and more inclusive. Cuál refers to a particular member of a set.

Qué libro = of all the books, what book are you referring to? Cuál libro = of the books that are a member of the set we have defined, which one are you referring to?

1 year ago

SusannaEDavis420

Actually "¿Cuál libro es tuyo?" is "Which book is yours?", is that correct?

2 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

cuales and cual es???

3 years ago

Dalton327224

I need clarification on when to us the accent and when not to on tu.

3 years ago

mitaine56

dalton, tu is a possessive adjective, use it with a noun, tu coche, tu padre. tú is a personal pronoun, use it with a verb, tú hablas, tú comes.

1 year ago

angelmill35

How do you know whether to use cual or que for the word what?

2 years ago

kglannin

Which book is yours? = ¿Cuál libro es tuyo? Which is your book? = ¿Cuál es tu libro?

1 year ago

luke791859

Another definition of Cual is "What" so I used "What is your book?" and it was wrong can some one explain?

1 year ago

MrPheidippides
MrPheidippides

Spanish is not English in disguise! What that means is that words don't necessarily have direct equivalents and even if it's true that X in Spanish means Y in English, that doesn't mean that it's true in every instance. You can't translate Spanish mechanically one word at a time and expect the overall result to be correct (it may not even end up being good English, but even if it is, the sentence as a whole might end up with a different meaning).

What I would tell you in this case is this: what the word "cual" means in Spanish is basically the same thing that the English word "which" means (basically, both words mean something like "pick one from a set"), but Spanish and English don't always agree on the context for using this word. Spanish basically uses it whenever there's a set to choose from (even if the set is only implicit, like the set of all possible colors when you ask someone their favorite color). On the other hand English uses "what" in cases where the set is not explicitly known or given by the context. So asking someone their favorite color requires "cual" in Spanish but "what" in English.

So when you translate "cual" into English, you should use "which" unless it's a case where the set of possibilities to choose from must be an implicit set. Think of an implicit set as one where both people understand the full range of options even though they haven't been presented in detail in the context of the conversation, like with colors where we all kind of understand what all the possible colors are. An explicit set is one where we have named or discussed all the options or we can point to them or look at them together.

In this case, since the set of all possible books is not a reasonable background to this question since nobody has that set in their mind, stick with "which."

The Spanish question here implies that there is a real set of books to choose from, as if you and I are looking at a bunch of books on a table, and I know one of them is yours, but I'm not sure whether it's this book or that one or the other one. So when I ask you to tell me, I have to ask "which" is yours, not "what."

Regardless, "what is your book?" is very strange English, and I have difficulty imagining a scenario in which it would be natural. When you translate, always make sure that you end up with English that sounds good. (This doesn't mean you can't end up with nonsense, but there's a difference between nonsense like "the kangaroo rode a hot air balloon to Mars" and bad English like "he was up the table in behind the chair.")

1 year ago

luke791859

Thanks for the reply, I was confused because the previous questions "cual es tu pregunta?" hints me that I can use what/which and both would be accepted as correct answer. So when I try "what" here I was greeted with the wrong answer. I know there has to be some difference to trigger this but I didn't know what. I will look more into this thanks!

1 year ago

Ifny
Ifny

There are lots of scenarios for 'what is your book'. Smalltalk with an author, or a book club where each person nominates a book for reading for examples. In Canada we have a radio show where each person on a panel champion a different novel and debate them. Admittedly, all possible examples are going to be nerdy, but that doesn't mean they don't exist :P My point is, there's no way to tell, when we're just given the Spanish and then expected to give the English, whether to translate it as what or which one, since we don't have enough info for context.

11 months ago

jennyb233

Is cual used for both what and which?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Yeah if one make more sense use it. "Which" is choosing from a narrow list. "What" is choosing from everything under the son.

5 years ago

jennyb233

Thank you! I also saw that link someone posted to the Spanish About.Com on this topic...both were very helpful!

5 years ago

LiadAlfandari

what is the difference between cual and cuales (or is it just that cuales is a conj. of cual?)

4 years ago

mitaine56

LIAD- SINGULAR AND PLURAL.

3 years ago

mitaine56

I repeat : singular = cuál and plural = cuáles, before putting down votes, be sure you know the grammar rules.

1 year ago

Dalton327224

How do you know when to use the accent on tu and when not to use the accent?

3 years ago

MangieAngie
MangieAngie

When you're talking about you (informal), use tú. However, yours, as in possession, is tu. You = tú Yours = tu

2 years ago

MrPheidippides
MrPheidippides

Not quite. tú = you ; tu = your ; tuyo/tuya = yours

1 year ago

ShonnaHaye

I am saying this EXACTLY like the recording but it keeps telling me it's wrong

2 years ago

KendraLati

They definitely did not say libro. It sounded like lido or something

2 years ago

dhelmr

Is "Which is your book?" also a correct translation? Can I say "Cuál es tus libro?" for that?

2 years ago

MrPheidippides
MrPheidippides

As long as you don't put an -s on that "tu" . . .

2 years ago

DimithraBodara

nice

2 years ago

JUANCENA220

sounds like she is saying lido instead of libro

2 years ago

ZRaider126

Why is it not "what is your book?" Cual means which AND what, and what is especially used in es.

1 year ago

SierraSamp

Really

1 year ago

MillieHaka1

I don't get it!?

1 year ago

Emilia_Pink

NARUTO!

1 year ago

LucasdeFaria

que porra,errei

4 years ago

austin101123

I said "Yours is which book?" Which I believe should be correct.

3 years ago

cswandavis9

OML i put wich intead of which and it counted as wrong this should be stopped

1 year ago

TenzinW.

Me:( points out tiniest book) that one

1 year ago

bunny_of_doom666

no

1 year ago

SamantaDo

I don't see difference between "Which book is yours?" and "Which is your book?" or "Which one is your book?"

6 months ago

430AlyCat430

I remember book by libro sounding like library. Most Spanish words some how work that way.

3 months ago