"I think he is going to remember."

Translation:Eu acho que ele vai lembrar.

August 5, 2013

10 Comments


PalookaSheffield

Why is "que" necessary in this sentence? Wouldn't that be the difference between "I think THAT he is going to remember" and "I think he is going to remember", which is the sentence DL is asking to be translated?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

In Portuguese you can't omit the relative pronouns!

August 6, 2013

sambadojazz

What about the reflexive pronoun? I used "se" but it suggested that I could have also left it out. is it really optional in Brazil?

December 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, it is opitional.

December 29, 2013

PalookaSheffield

Ok, thanks

August 6, 2013

xacparks

In a previous example, I think Paulenrique was the one who said that anytime the word "that" is optional in English, it is required in Portuguese. So far, that's worked well for me.

April 19, 2014

JuanDazo

It just told me that: Eu acho que vai lembrar is wrong

July 3, 2018

emeyr

You can't omit the pronoun in this sentence because it could be "ele, ela or vocĂȘ".

November 16, 2018

ubuzen

Why is it lembrar instead of lembra?

March 3, 2019

emeyr

"Se lembrar" and "to remember" are both infinitives.

March 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.