"I think he is going to remember."

Translation:Eu acho que ele vai lembrar.

August 5, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PalookaSheffield

Why is "que" necessary in this sentence? Wouldn't that be the difference between "I think THAT he is going to remember" and "I think he is going to remember", which is the sentence DL is asking to be translated?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese you can't omit the relative pronouns!


sambadojazz

What about the reflexive pronoun? I used "se" but it suggested that I could have also left it out. is it really optional in Brazil?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is opitional.


xacparks

In a previous example, I think Paulenrique was the one who said that anytime the word "that" is optional in English, it is required in Portuguese. So far, that's worked well for me.


dimidouble

Why is it lembrar instead of lembra?


[deactivated user]

    "Se lembrar" and "to remember" are both infinitives.


Nils627307

    Because it is a future term. Conjugation of ir + infinitive of the verb


JuanDazo

    It just told me that: Eu acho que vai lembrar is wrong


    [deactivated user]

      You can't omit the pronoun in this sentence because it could be "ele, ela or você".


gabejosh

      Why is "Eu acho que ele irá lembrar." a correct solution? It is the future of ir... shouldn't be subjunctive because of eu acho expressing opinion? Eu acho que ele vá lembrar." No?


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

      Subjunctive may only be needed here in negation. I suppose this on base of Spanish analogies. Espero que um falante nativo possa ajudar-nos.


o_scott

      The more I learn the more I struggle: not knowing when to use the subjunctive. Because there is uncertainty in this statement, why is the subjunctive not used here?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.