1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I think he is going to remem…

"I think he is going to remember."

Translation:Eu acho que ele vai lembrar.

August 5, 2013

10 Comments


PalookaSheffield

Why is "que" necessary in this sentence? Wouldn't that be the difference between "I think THAT he is going to remember" and "I think he is going to remember", which is the sentence DL is asking to be translated?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese you can't omit the relative pronouns!


sambadojazz

What about the reflexive pronoun? I used "se" but it suggested that I could have also left it out. is it really optional in Brazil?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is opitional.


xacparks

In a previous example, I think Paulenrique was the one who said that anytime the word "that" is optional in English, it is required in Portuguese. So far, that's worked well for me.


ubuzen

Why is it lembrar instead of lembra?


JuanDazo

It just told me that: Eu acho que vai lembrar is wrong


emeyr

You can't omit the pronoun in this sentence because it could be "ele, ela or você".


gabejosh

Why is "Eu acho que ele irá lembrar." a correct solution? It is the future of ir... shouldn't be subjunctive because of eu acho expressing opinion? Eu acho que ele vá lembrar." No?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.