1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vi vogliamo invitare a cena."

"Vi vogliamo invitare a cena."

Translation:We want to invite you to dinner.

January 29, 2015

13 Comments


Ametto666

why not "vogliamo invitarvi a cena" ?

October 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That could also work. :)

October 12, 2015

DaveVelo1

also "invitarti" will work

March 27, 2016

raphmbs

Why "vi"?

March 28, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Why not? Lol. «vi» is like "y'all" in English, plural "you"

March 28, 2016

piamgo

Why isn't it “alla cena“?

February 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Because you want to invite the person "to dinner," and not "to the dinner." One of the few situations where the article can naturally be dropped

February 15, 2016

AlMerano

Am I the only one missing who is going to be invited to dinner, in the Italian sentence?

November 25, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

You are part of the "we," so you will be hosting the dinner

November 25, 2016

Sedona2007

"Vi" is the "you all" who are invited.
"Ti vogliamo invitare" = "We want to invite you (singular)"

"Vi vogliamo invitare" = "We want to invite you (plural)" OR you all OR y'all.)

September 10, 2018

Caterinabella

This translates to WE want to invite YOU ALL to dinner.

June 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Right, but simply "you" will do. :)

August 27, 2015

Sigi66

where is the "you"? i see it as we wanted to invite for dinner

July 5, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.