1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vi vogliamo invitare a cena."

"Vi vogliamo invitare a cena."

Translation:We want to invite you to dinner.

January 29, 2015

13 Comments


Ametto666

why not "vogliamo invitarvi a cena" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

That could also work. :)


DaveVelo1

also "invitarti" will work


ZuMako8_Momo

Why not? Lol. «vi» is like "y'all" in English, plural "you"


piamgo

Why isn't it “alla cena“?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because you want to invite the person "to dinner," and not "to the dinner." One of the few situations where the article can naturally be dropped


AlMerano

Am I the only one missing who is going to be invited to dinner, in the Italian sentence?


ZuMako8_Momo

You are part of the "we," so you will be hosting the dinner


Sedona2007

"Vi" is the "you all" who are invited.
"Ti vogliamo invitare" = "We want to invite you (singular)"

"Vi vogliamo invitare" = "We want to invite you (plural)" OR you all OR y'all.)


Caterinabella

This translates to WE want to invite YOU ALL to dinner.


ZuMako8_Momo

Right, but simply "you" will do. :)


Sigi66

where is the "you"? i see it as we wanted to invite for dinner

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.