Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I spoke with my friend on Friday."

Translation:El viernes hablé con mi amiga.

5 years ago

12 Comments


StacyBursuk

How come you say "El viernes" which to me, would mean "the Friday" instead of "en viernes?"

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

You will always use the article "el/los" when talking about days "el viernes tengo una cita medica" - On friday, I have an appointment, <>"los viernes voy al gimnasio" On fridays, I go to the gym.

5 years ago

StacyBursuk

I know, I just wasn't sure if there was a particular reason why.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

El viernes hable a mi amgo. (?correcto tambien?)

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yes, i believe that it is just as interchangeable as speak with/to in English.

4 years ago

Annetterenee

I get confused when I think I have to use "me" for I. Its wrong and when I think I have to use "yo" for I its wrong. So my question is when do you use yo and when do you use me?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"me" is the object form of "yo". It usually corresponds to English "me" or "to me"; although English is less strict on when the object form should be used, and the Spanish is a little more logical.

4 years ago

anm54475
anm54475

Why is it "hablé" here, and I failed with habló, though it is listed as an option under the word "speak"?

4 years ago

tx91791

This is past tense. Hablo is present tense.

4 years ago

anm54475
anm54475

I did some more research when I could get online, and found that habló (with the accent mark) is past tense, but for second person singular (formal) or third person singular. Not first person, as I tried to use it here.

4 years ago

RogueArt

How is hablaba accepted when Friday is a specific time?

1 year ago

AlexZoldyc1

shouldn't it be hablá because it's an -ar ending verb?

3 months ago