1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tänker på sin mamma."

"Hon tänker sin mamma."

Translation:She is thinking about her mom.

January 29, 2015

21 Comments


envercyilmaz

What is the difference between tänker, tycker and tror?


person222222

tror is used for facts, right? the implication being that you believe that the fact you're saying is true? (like Jag tror tisdag är en veckodag)


Lundgren8

Well, it has the meaning that you think it is true, but you’re not sure. Otherwise you would use veta (know) or similar.


bigswedeej

You can think about someone without liking them


adamgallag1

i thought om meant about, why do we use på here? and what is the difference between tänker and tycker?


sotnosen93

Prepositions rarely translate directly, and just as rarely have just one uniform meaning. There is no real reason other than that's simply the preposition that's used for this particular construction.

The simple explanation is that "tänker" means to think about something as in having it in your thoughts, "tycker" means to think about as in having an opinion.


lagolas2010

Prepositions are nightmare for the multilingual people who learn 3+ languages, I believe


person222222

tänker på means think about?


basiliotimpanaro

Why "about her own mother" instead of "about her mother" is wrong?


Anrui

It adds more than necessary to the sentence.

"Hon tänker på sin egen mamma." would be the translation for that


agentjs

But wouldn't "Hon tänker på hennes mamma." also be translated into English as "She is thinking about her mom."?

To me it seems like translating this sentence without specifying "her own mother" is leaving something out from the translation from Swedish to English.

Please correct me if I am mistaken or misunderstanding this,


B.D.R.

You are absolutely right. "She is thinking about her mom" would translate as either "Hon tänker på sin mamma" (her own mom) or "Hon tänker på hennes mamma" (someone elses mom).


agentjs

Thanks for your comment and confirmation.


telemetry

This seems more about the ambiguity of the natural English sentence though, and saying 'her own' adds a particular emphasis that I don't think the Swedish version has (?)

Different languages carry different information, and sometimes you lose a bit when expressing the same idea in another language. That's just how it is, and "she's thinking of her mother" is the most natural way to express the idea of a woman thinking about her mum. If you need to prevent a possible ambiguity, then you need to start throwing in extra clarifying words to hammer the details home


coloraday

Couldn't this also mean 'she is aware of her mom', please?


4oYBIxtO

That would rather be "Hon är medveten om sin mamma"


Driper4

can we say 'OM sin mamma'?


JYH6UtXB

So, I think this is the first time I've been aware of TTS lady saying 'sin' without the "sh" sound ("sheen"). Is there a reason?


AnaBird2

I think of you -> "jag tänker på dig"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.