"Hon tänker sin mamma."

Translation:She is thinking about her mom.

January 29, 2015

18 Comments


envercyilmaz

What is the difference between tänker, tycker and tror?

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8
January 29, 2015

AlecHirsch1

tror is used for facts, right? the implication being that you believe that the fact you're saying is true? (like Jag tror tisdag är en veckodag)

September 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Well, it has the meaning that you think it is true, but you’re not sure. Otherwise you would use veta (know) or similar.

September 20, 2015

bigswedeej

You can think about someone without liking them

September 29, 2015

adamgallag1

i thought om meant about, why do we use på here? and what is the difference between tänker and tycker?

October 16, 2016

sotnosen93

Prepositions rarely translate directly, and just as rarely have just one uniform meaning. There is no real reason other than that's simply the preposition that's used for this particular construction.

The simple explanation is that "tänker" means to think about something as in having it in your thoughts, "tycker" means to think about as in having an opinion.

December 28, 2018

lagolas2010

Prepositions are nightmare for the multilingual people who learn 3+ languages, I believe

January 13, 2019

AlecHirsch1

tänker på means think about?

September 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

October 19, 2015

basiliotimpanaro

Why "about her own mother" instead of "about her mother" is wrong?

July 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It adds more than necessary to the sentence.

"Hon tänker på sin egen mamma." would be the translation for that

July 9, 2015

loveswedishgirls

But wouldn't "Hon tänker på hennes mamma." also be translated into English as "She is thinking about her mom."?

To me it seems like translating this sentence without specifying "her own mother" is leaving something out from the translation from Swedish to English.

Please correct me if I am mistaken or misunderstanding this,

August 31, 2015

B.D.R.

You are absolutely right. "She is thinking about her mom" would translate as either "Hon tänker på sin mamma" (her own mom) or "Hon tänker på hennes mamma" (someone elses mom).

September 29, 2015

loveswedishgirls

Thanks for your comment and confirmation.

October 4, 2015

telemetry

This seems more about the ambiguity of the natural English sentence though, and saying 'her own' adds a particular emphasis that I don't think the Swedish version has (?)

Different languages carry different information, and sometimes you lose a bit when expressing the same idea in another language. That's just how it is, and "she's thinking of her mother" is the most natural way to express the idea of a woman thinking about her mum. If you need to prevent a possible ambiguity, then you need to start throwing in extra clarifying words to hammer the details home

December 23, 2015

coloraday

Couldn't this also mean 'she is aware of her mom', please?

December 12, 2015

4oYBIxtO

That would rather be "Hon är medveten om sin mamma"

January 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.