"I do not eat the butterfly."

Translation:Non mangio la farfalla.

August 5, 2013

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ShoobyD

Too bad. It's delicious.

August 5, 2013

BenZeller

Well, more for me!

March 7, 2014

gabylg

i do not understand the difference between no and non ... when do i have to use each one

August 25, 2013

LaudaMercurium

"no" is used as a response, as in "NO, I don't eat meat;" while "non" is used to make a verb negative, an in "I do NOT eat meat." an example of an Italian sentence with both would be "no, non mangio carne." where "no" is my response to the implied question, "mangi carne?" basically no=no and non=not.

October 31, 2013

barbitoll

Why can't I say "Io non mangio la farfalla," instead of "Non mangio la farfalla." I know it sounds learned, but is it wrong?

May 27, 2014

steffiefan

No it isn't. i'm pretty sure they used the more casual form . It's like "I don't do that" and " I do not do that", They both have the same meaning and they both are correct

June 17, 2014

Jovan1982

i like more this type of questions. with three offered answers

June 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.