"Den gamla ankan badade i pengar."

Translation:The old duck was swimming in money.

January 29, 2015

52 Comments


sleeplearner

Ankliv! Duo

April 1, 2016

FLchick

I knew this sentence was about Scrooge McDuck!

February 6, 2017

davidalso

I don't know if this has been discussed elsewhere, but this sentence reminds me of Sweden's tradition of watching an old Disney cartoon every Christmas Eve. It's bizarre to outsiders, but very serious to Swedes.

http://www.slate.com/articles/arts/culturebox/2009/12/nordic_quack.html

March 12, 2015

AgusGreif

Yep, I've seen it in person. The best thing is that it's not just "old cartoons", it's always THE SAME old cartoons, so people know them by heart. I heard it's so popular because in the old days cartoons were only broadcast in christmas day, so it was a big event.

April 1, 2015

CorienPrins

Now I finally understand! Recently I was hiking in Sweden around Christmas time, and I slept in unmanned huts (stugar). One of these huts had a guestbook in which a previous visitor had left a message: he had stayed in the hut on Christmas and missed Kalle Anka. I didn't get what Donald Duck had to do with it, but apparently it is quite a thing to miss at Christmas ;-).

February 7, 2017

Mike405555

Any info on how to do such a hiking trip? I would like to try it.

January 24, 2018

tvindy

Denmark has that tradition as well.

January 31, 2019

Giska91

Duck tales! :D

March 27, 2016

MarksAaron

Woo hoo!

July 7, 2016

Baba7249

Finally a convincing reason to learn the term for "duck". Still confused on the reason for all the emphasis on turtles, elephants, and ants.

January 13, 2016

Stallya

For turtles at least, it's fun to know that they say shield-toad I guess.

March 24, 2016

mitya57

Like (up to early modern) English shellpad.

July 15, 2017

J-P966207

As we do in German. Maybe English is strange ;)

December 31, 2018

meowthecatty

I was confused by this, but in our first 24 hours in Sweden we visited two places, and they both contained turtles, so points to Duolingo ;)

March 20, 2018

Beanybadger

The Stockholm area is full of ducks (and geese), and there are lots of ants too!

May 28, 2018

Susanna624824

Sounds like a good area for birdwatching?

May 2, 2019

whispmelle

Listen to children's Swedish radio sometime. You'll quickly come to understand why we learn a lot of off animal and location words early. Children's songs are full of bears, moose, elephants, and forests.

August 22, 2018

InvertedGo

Swedes are very close to nature, spiritually if not always physically. Though often both.

May 6, 2019

jairapetyan

I just don't get what this sentence is doing in a unit dealing with infinitives.

April 3, 2015

schudder

That is actually a very good point. No infinitives in sight. However, badar is a new word, introduced in this lesson... so maybe that's why? But yeah, sort of misleading.

May 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, that's what happened here unfortunately. The verb "bada" is introduced here and therefore the sentence moved here, it's a bug and will be fixed in the future, however it is a popular phrase, so we don't want to remove it.

May 4, 2015

JoyceA

Please never "fix" this!

October 25, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Yes, it's like the Christmas cartoons. :) A Swedish Duolingo tradition.

April 6, 2016

stephenbal4

Simma vs bada?

May 24, 2015

AaronQualtrough

I saw someone mention this before, simma is just swimming (propelling through the water) bada is both swimming and bathing (or just being in the water)

May 25, 2015

stephenbal4

Tack

May 25, 2015

AlecHirsch1

is "swimming in money" an idiom? Where I'm from, "swimming in money" can mean "filthy rich" (aka, really really rich)

December 30, 2015

MissZahrah

Yes, that's what it means in English, too, and I'm assuming that's why it's included here. As a reference to Disney's Scrooge McDuck, it would be accurate both literally and idiomatically.

January 13, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Ah, okay, I wasn't sure if the reference was solely literal or not.

January 13, 2016

MariekeSweers

I almost translated this to 'the old widow was swimming in money' XD. I always have a problem keeping the word for widow and duck apart.

March 28, 2018

stephenbal4

Widow is "en änka" for those who are wondering (I didn't know).

March 28, 2018

SYUNC

I thought it was widow instead of duck...was chuckling to myself for abit

February 23, 2018

SheilaMorris

Me too! So similar to "änka"....

October 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Haha, that's funny - I mean, I absolutely get your point, but having grown up with a and ä being completely different letters, this is as foreign to me as confusing "dill" and "kill" in English. :)

October 3, 2018

So1ovei

Is this a metaphor? I'm assuming it isn't an ACTUAL duck...

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s referring to Scrooge McDuck, Donald Duck’s uncle. Or Farbror Joakim as his name is in Swedish. Donald Duck is very popular in Scandinavia and hit more success here than Mickey Mouse.

January 29, 2015

Nerdator

I love the reference!

February 6, 2015

So1ovei

Oh wow, I can't believe I missed that! Tack! :)

January 29, 2015

Gaby754722

A good reference for Duck Takes! Jag brukade älska det!

April 7, 2015

hardrockhamster

Interesting to see the different names in different languages. In German he is called Dagobert Duck. I wonder about other names in different languages.

March 15, 2019

Antti22

Roope Ankka på finska...

August 9, 2017

HaroldWonh

Not everybody watches cartoons. I haadn't the foggiest what this meant.

December 10, 2017

KvasirsBlod

Donald Duck (Kalle Anka) and his family are a huge part of Swedish culture. During Christmas, as others have mentioned, families watch together the same old cartoon where he photographs birds, but also his comics are read by everyone and sold everywhere.

January 6, 2018

Seeheer

In the UK in the midlands "me duck" is used as a term of friendliness to strangers: usually when buying something or doing them a favour. Mm just thought you would like to know !

November 21, 2018

DaZki

So "The old duck bathed in money" is not correct?

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

No, I'd say that sounds too wrong.

March 27, 2019

boDjwyEj

Disney comic book characters aside, I think "old coot" would work well here too.

April 21, 2019

devalanteriel

That would be a sothöna in Swedish, literally "soot-hen".

April 21, 2019

JoyceA

Is "sothöna" gendered? In English (or at least to my ear), an "old coot" is male; an "old biddy," an "old bat," or, to be slightly nastier, an "old bag" is female. (Because if I'm going to insult people, I'd like to do it gender-appropriately.)

April 21, 2019

devalanteriel

No, it's just the name of the species. Actually, if you're talking about the animal in English - and not the insult - so "coot" is.

April 21, 2019

JoyceA

Aha -- You just taught me some English. I wasn't familiar with the primary meaning of "coot" as an "aquatic bird," just with its informal sense as "an eccentric or crotchety person, especially an eccentric old man." Thanks!

April 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.