"Den gamla ankan badade i pengar."

Translation:The old duck was swimming in money.

January 29, 2015

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FLchick

I knew this sentence was about Scrooge McDuck!


ZhangtheGreat

Life is like a hurricane...


davidalso

I don't know if this has been discussed elsewhere, but this sentence reminds me of Sweden's tradition of watching an old Disney cartoon every Christmas Eve. It's bizarre to outsiders, but very serious to Swedes.

http://www.slate.com/articles/arts/culturebox/2009/12/nordic_quack.html


AgusGreif

Yep, I've seen it in person. The best thing is that it's not just "old cartoons", it's always THE SAME old cartoons, so people know them by heart. I heard it's so popular because in the old days cartoons were only broadcast in christmas day, so it was a big event.


nporter7

It's not actually ALWAYS the same things--they have gradually switched out some of the shorts and tried to edit out the more racist bits. And, they reserve some space to put in clips of their up-and-coming movies. Some free advertising for Disney...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/From_All_of_Us_to_All_of_You#Sweden

And, this bit from the Wikipedia article: "In the 1970s, when SVT's head of children's programming disclosed plans to discontinue the special due to growing anti-commercial sentiment in the country, public outcry resulted in the special being maintained."


CorienPrins

Now I finally understand! Recently I was hiking in Sweden around Christmas time, and I slept in unmanned huts (stugar). One of these huts had a guestbook in which a previous visitor had left a message: he had stayed in the hut on Christmas and missed Kalle Anka. I didn't get what Donald Duck had to do with it, but apparently it is quite a thing to miss at Christmas ;-).


Mike405555

Any info on how to do such a hiking trip? I would like to try it.


Andruoduo

Did you try call STF in Sweden and ask them. It is the youth hostel org up there. I only slept in manned stugor until know, but I bet they know how to arrange a trip like that. good luck !


tvindy

Denmark has that tradition as well.


DerrickMcClure1

My Son's Swedish partner introduced us to this custom last year. As a lifelong Disney fan, I highly approve!


KatherineT988176

Pop songs are among Sweden's top exports to the US. Additionally, a Swede wrote the theme song for Duck Tales.


devalanteriel

The DuckTales theme was written by Mark Mueller, an American - were you thinking of someone else?


Giska91

Duck tales! :D


Baba7249

Finally a convincing reason to learn the term for "duck". Still confused on the reason for all the emphasis on turtles, elephants, and ants.


Silsool

For turtles at least, it's fun to know that they say shield-toad I guess.


mitya57

Like (up to early modern) English shellpad.


J-P04

As we do in German. Maybe English is strange ;)


Maaike554042

We do the same in Dutch


meowthecatty

I was confused by this, but in our first 24 hours in Sweden we visited two places, and they both contained turtles, so points to Duolingo ;)


whispmelle

Listen to children's Swedish radio sometime. You'll quickly come to understand why we learn a lot of off animal and location words early. Children's songs are full of bears, moose, elephants, and forests.


InvertedGo

Swedes are very close to nature, spiritually if not always physically. Though often both.


Beanybadger

The Stockholm area is full of ducks (and geese), and there are lots of ants too!


Susanna624824

Sounds like a good area for birdwatching?


Maaike554042

Ants are not good when you are birdwatching


marypaints

I think they just like the idea of English-speakers trying to wrap their mouths around kwoooldpaddorrrna


jaiirapetjan

I just don't get what this sentence is doing in a unit dealing with infinitives.


schudder

That is actually a very good point. No infinitives in sight. However, badar is a new word, introduced in this lesson... so maybe that's why? But yeah, sort of misleading.


Anrui
Mod

Yes, that's what happened here unfortunately. The verb "bada" is introduced here and therefore the sentence moved here, it's a bug and will be fixed in the future, however it is a popular phrase, so we don't want to remove it.


JoyceA

Please never "fix" this!


Synthpopalooza

Yes, it's like the Christmas cartoons. :) A Swedish Duolingo tradition.


AaronQualtrough

I saw someone mention this before, simma is just swimming (propelling through the water) bada is both swimming and bathing (or just being in the water)


person222222

is "swimming in money" an idiom? Where I'm from, "swimming in money" can mean "filthy rich" (aka, really really rich)


creativemetaphor

Yes, that's what it means in English, too, and I'm assuming that's why it's included here. As a reference to Disney's Scrooge McDuck, it would be accurate both literally and idiomatically.


person222222

Ah, okay, I wasn't sure if the reference was solely literal or not.


Johanna343085

Is the Swedish version of this sentence idiomatic as well or only the English one?


Seeheer

In the UK in the midlands "me duck" is used as a term of friendliness to strangers: usually when buying something or doing them a favour. Mm just thought you would like to know !


MariekeSweers

I almost translated this to 'the old widow was swimming in money' XD. I always have a problem keeping the word for widow and duck apart.


stephenbal4

Widow is "en änka" for those who are wondering (I didn't know).


bleedingorange

The Swedish title of the show is "Kalle Anka och hans vänner önskar God Jul". Why is it "hans" and not "sina" here?


devalanteriel

hans vänner is part of the subject here, so there's no need for reflexive pronouns yet. It may be a bit easier to see if you consider that without Donald, the phrase would have been Hans vänner önskar..., without sina. So the och is just glue for the two parts of the subject.


bleedingorange

This makes sense! Tack så mycket!


So1ovei

Is this a metaphor? I'm assuming it isn't an ACTUAL duck...


Lundgren8

It’s referring to Scrooge McDuck, Donald Duck’s uncle. Or Farbror Joakim as his name is in Swedish. Donald Duck is very popular in Scandinavia and hit more success here than Mickey Mouse.


Nerdator

I love the reference!


So1ovei

Oh wow, I can't believe I missed that! Tack! :)


GabyGenzi

A good reference for Duck Takes! Jag brukade älska det!


hardrockhamster

Interesting to see the different names in different languages. In German he is called Dagobert Duck. I wonder about other names in different languages.


DiasPoliana

Tio Patinhas in Brazil!


DerrickMcClure1

Think Donald is still just Donald in French, but Scrooge is Oncle Picsou.


Antti22

Roope Ankka på finska...


[deactivated user]

    Tío Rico McPato eller Tío Gilito på spanska.


HaroldWonh

    Not everybody watches cartoons. I haadn't the foggiest what this meant.


Kvitravn

    Donald Duck (Kalle Anka) and his family are a huge part of Swedish culture. During Christmas, as others have mentioned, families watch together the same old cartoon where he photographs birds, but also his comics are read by everyone and sold everywhere.


SYUNC

    I thought it was widow instead of duck...was chuckling to myself for abit


SheilaMorris

    Me too! So similar to "änka"....


devalanteriel

    Haha, that's funny - I mean, I absolutely get your point, but having grown up with a and ä being completely different letters, this is as foreign to me as confusing "dill" and "kill" in English. :)


DaZki

    So "The old duck bathed in money" is not correct?


devalanteriel

    No, I'd say that sounds too wrong.


BarbaraMorris

    It doesn't sound wrong to me.


devalanteriel

    You're probably right. I guess I'm thinking too much about Scrooge McDuck.


stefanosometimes

    Can someone please explain me the difference between BADA and SIMMA?


Johann866592

    I learned Swedish first as a child by reading Kalle Anka comic books. I find that still very useful as an adult.


Jupp993513

    Why doesn't "swam in money" work here?


devalanteriel

    We actually do accept that.


Saulo_Prado

    Duck tales detected


rusty401767

    Must be Scrooge Mcduck


LunaQuackTeam

    The old duck is without any doubt (rhyme!) Scrooge McDuck, in Swedish Joakim Von Anka. I appreciate Duolingo creators taking inspiration from comics. <3

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.