"Currently it is not possible."

Translation:För närvarande går det inte.

January 29, 2015

32 Comments


cerihughes

Why isn't this: För närvarande är det inte möjligt / omöjligt

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

The first one is perfect, the second one would rather be a translation of impossible, to keep the translations as 1:1 as possible.

January 29, 2015

GeorgeValentin

The same here. And also the suggestion say the same: är det inte möjligt.

May 8, 2019

SelinAlkan

Forgive me if this was asked and explained before but I am totally confused at "går" part. Should I be able to understand that this sentence means what it means here wherever I see it? Is "Det går inte." a set phrase meaning "It is not possible." regardless of the context?

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, det går is a set phrase that means 'it works', 'it's possible' etc. Det går bra means That's fine.
It's still possible to use det går to mean it walks or it goes but since ett words rarely denote things that går, that usage is more rare.

October 19, 2015

Caro189389

In German we use the same phrase ('das geht') for 'it works' :)

February 9, 2018

Dutch65085

In Dutch also: 'op dit moment gaat het niet' or: 'op dit moment is het niet mogelijk'. The Scandinavian languages, German and Dutch are very similar' in this respect. Also inversion at the beginning of sentences after an adverb can be found in German and Dutch.

March 3, 2019

ludovica1964

"it's a No-Go" is a colloquial way to think of it.. not suggesting it should be added, but used just as a mnemonic for this expression

April 29, 2018

Joshua118516

So, about "går det" in the sentance at hand, how does that order not make this sentance a fråga? Like "hur går det?" Ty "hur det går" would not be a question men mojligtvis en konstiga svar, rätt eller nej?

November 11, 2017

Shehaub

I am having a very difficult time with sentences like this. Is there a place that explains word order

May 20, 2015

Arnauti

There is a longer text about word order now, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

July 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, there is not. But maybe I can help you somehow? Any questions?

May 20, 2015

Shehaub

I often struggle with where to put "inte" in cases like this. My best guess is to put it next to the verb. Most of the time I am just using my gut reaction to decide if it is before or after the verb. In this case, it is at the very end. Other than memorizing this particular phrase, is there an order to this that I am not catching on to?

May 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

In a main clause, inte will go after the verb. In a subclause, inte will go before the verb. That's the general hang of it.

May 20, 2015

KalmanFarkas

the way i was taught is that in sentences without adverbs the usual subject-verb-rest of sentence is the order. however, if you decide to move an adverb to the beginning of the sentence this changes the word order and effectively pushes the subject after the verb, as the verb needs to be in secondary position. "inte" just stays where it should. correct?

July 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. If you move the inte to the start of the sentence, verb follows.

July 13, 2015

FredHat

Why is "för narvarande det går inte" wrong?

February 29, 2016

Arnauti

The verb must go in second place in the sentence. (the V2 rule). So if you put the adverbial för närvarande first, you have to put the verb går right after that.

March 5, 2016

FredHat

Oh, of course. Thanks!

March 5, 2016

Katerpilla4

Why is it 'är det' as opposed to 'det är'

January 14, 2017

dptole

"För närvarande är det inte möjligt" is wrong for the same reason explained to Alex Powell?

April 8, 2016

Arnauti

I can't see an answer to Alex Powell on this page so I can't answer that, but För närvarande är det inte möjligt is an accepted answer. There's absolutely nothing wrong with it.

May 22, 2016

haxkvinna

it currently rings in as incorrect if you use "för närvarande...möjligt"

July 29, 2016

Eef370270

I have the same. When i "peek" on the words is gives me the option: för närvarande det är inte möjligt, but when i type it in it's incorrect. Or should i switch det and är?

January 13, 2017

Blaze-Storm

Yep, i was having the same problem. Är, as the verb needs to come before det in the sentence. För närvarande är det inte möjligt. Not- för närvarande det är inte möjligt

April 25, 2017

vvkrastev

What's the difference in usage between "närvarande" and "för närvarande"?

May 27, 2019

EvilAshe

It looks like närvarande is "present," and för närvarande is "at/for present," like the English phrase "at present,..."

June 2, 2019

KteCMHkt

how about "nuförtiden"?

July 26, 2017

YufeiPang

It shows I am incorrect when I write: för närvarande går inte det. Why does that happen?

July 30, 2018

fatihsefil

I can understand the phrase but I forget "det"

October 13, 2018

DaZki

shouldn't "för närvarande det är inte möjlig" work here or does the incorrect answer come since the möjlig is missing the t at the end?

December 23, 2018

GeorgeValentin

Maybe the "possible" should be changed with something like "feasable" or "it works" or "is not working like that". I'm not a native english nor swedish, but makes more sens to understand the meaning of the sentence. For me "possible" is "möjligt".

May 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.