1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Currently it is not possible…

"Currently it is not possible."

Translation:För närvarande går det inte.

January 29, 2015

56 Comments


cerihughes

Why isn't this: För närvarande är det inte möjligt / omöjligt


Lundgren8

The first one is perfect, the second one would rather be a translation of impossible, to keep the translations as 1:1 as possible.


Riku_Laine

It seems quite obscure to assume that "not possible" and "impossible" would not equate.


Seeheer

I didnt understand your reply therefore I used omöjligt without the inte. I'm more confused than ever


MikyNik1856

I think it just boils down to the following

Not possible != Impossible


GeorgeValentin

The same here. And also the suggestion say the same: är det inte möjligt.


Salkan27

Forgive me if this was asked and explained before but I am totally confused at "går" part. Should I be able to understand that this sentence means what it means here wherever I see it? Is "Det går inte." a set phrase meaning "It is not possible." regardless of the context?


Arnauti

Yes, det går is a set phrase that means 'it works', 'it's possible' etc. Det går bra means That's fine.
It's still possible to use det går to mean it walks or it goes but since ett words rarely denote things that går, that usage is more rare.


ludovica1964

"it's a No-Go" is a colloquial way to think of it.. not suggesting it should be added, but used just as a mnemonic for this expression


Steg0010

I find that a really useful way of thinking about this - thank you!


Caro189389

In German we use the same phrase ('das geht') for 'it works' :)


Mart200

In Dutch also: 'op dit moment gaat het niet' or: 'op dit moment is het niet mogelijk'. The Scandinavian languages, German and Dutch are very similar' in this respect. Also inversion at the beginning of sentences after an adverb can be found in German and Dutch.


Joshua118516

So, about "går det" in the sentance at hand, how does that order not make this sentance a fråga? Like "hur går det?" Ty "hur det går" would not be a question men mojligtvis en konstiga svar, rätt eller nej?


Dan48732

A little bit niche, but in English we do sometimes say 'It's a no go'. Similar I guess.


Shehaub

I am having a very difficult time with sentences like this. Is there a place that explains word order


Arnauti

There is a longer text about word order now, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


Zmrzlina

No, there is not. But maybe I can help you somehow? Any questions?


Shehaub

I often struggle with where to put "inte" in cases like this. My best guess is to put it next to the verb. Most of the time I am just using my gut reaction to decide if it is before or after the verb. In this case, it is at the very end. Other than memorizing this particular phrase, is there an order to this that I am not catching on to?


Zmrzlina

In a main clause, inte will go after the verb. In a subclause, inte will go before the verb. That's the general hang of it.


KalmanFarkas

the way i was taught is that in sentences without adverbs the usual subject-verb-rest of sentence is the order. however, if you decide to move an adverb to the beginning of the sentence this changes the word order and effectively pushes the subject after the verb, as the verb needs to be in secondary position. "inte" just stays where it should. correct?


Zmrzlina

Yes. If you move the inte to the start of the sentence, verb follows.


FredHat

Why is "för narvarande det går inte" wrong?


Arnauti

The verb must go in second place in the sentence. (the V2 rule). So if you put the adverbial för närvarande first, you have to put the verb går right after that.


FredHat

Oh, of course. Thanks!


dptole

"För närvarande är det inte möjligt" is wrong for the same reason explained to Alex Powell?


Arnauti

I can't see an answer to Alex Powell on this page so I can't answer that, but För närvarande är det inte möjligt is an accepted answer. There's absolutely nothing wrong with it.


haxkvinna

it currently rings in as incorrect if you use "för närvarande...möjligt"


Eef370270

I have the same. When i "peek" on the words is gives me the option: för närvarande det är inte möjligt, but when i type it in it's incorrect. Or should i switch det and är?


Blaze-Storm

Yep, i was having the same problem. Är, as the verb needs to come before det in the sentence. För närvarande är det inte möjligt. Not- för närvarande det är inte möjligt


Katerpilla4

Why is it 'är det' as opposed to 'det är'


KteCMHkt

how about "nuförtiden"?


GeorgeValentin

Maybe the "possible" should be changed with something like "feasable" or "it works" or "is not working like that". I'm not a native english nor swedish, but makes more sens to understand the meaning of the sentence. For me "possible" is "möjligt".


vvkrastev

What's the difference in usage between "närvarande" and "för närvarande"?


EvilAshe

It looks like närvarande is "present," and för närvarande is "at/for present," like the English phrase "at present,..."


aquadrat

It's a bit confusing when you tap on the word 'possible' to get a hint for the Swedish word and it only offers 'möjligt' or 'det är inte möjligt' (= the word I've immediately thought of, btw) but not something from the word list I have to choose from as 'möjligt' wasn't an option there.


Sandra228317

I had exactly the same problem, what good is a hint if the words you're shown aren't among the ones you are given to make up the sentance?


YufeiPang

It shows I am incorrect when I write: för närvarande går inte det. Why does that happen?


fatihsefil

I can understand the phrase but I forget "det"


DaZki

shouldn't "för närvarande det är inte möjlig" work here or does the incorrect answer come since the möjlig is missing the t at the end?


ellenkeyne

Two errors there: det är should be är det (verb in second position), and möjlig should be möjligt to match the gender of det.


Mugg19

I gave 'För närvarande det är inte möjligt', and got it wrong. I'm curious why the ordering of det and är makes the difference.


ellenkeyne

Please read the other comments: är needs to be in second position, after the adverb.


Mart200

This question has been asked many times on this Forum. Still it's the normal word order in all Germanic languages except English. Actually English changed the word order. When the sentence begins with an adverb you proceed with a finite verb followed by the subject. The other way round is NOT possible. It sounds and looks strange. It's the way it is. So: För närvarande är det inte möjligt or: För närvarande går det inte.


exinthevatican

I feel like another possible answer should be "för närvarande der är inte möjligt" since it translates to the same thing


KarlAnderson327

verb needs to follow the adverb. it may translate to the same thing but it's not proper Swedish ;)


jinguist

Please can Duo start providing a full list of accepted answers? It can be unrewarding, to say the least, to trawl through comments trying to understand what's wrong with my answer. Moderators, can you speak to the big green owl about introducing this no-brainer feature?


devalanteriel

Currently it is not possible. :)

I'm sorry, but this is beyond us and it's been brought up before. The problem isn't only displaying the list - many accepted translations require understanding of nuances, and some sentences literally have thousands of accepted translations, making the list hard to display well.

Please feel free to bring it up in the general forums - but I don't really think contributors of a single course are able to help.

We accept 95 translations into English here, and 35 into Swedish, so they'd be a bit much to list, I'm afraid.


Xxq04ezm

För närvarande går det inte. :)


jinguist

Wow, I see the difficulty. Thanks for the quick answer anyway :-)


GlennaJo

Why is "För närvåranda det är inte möjligt" wrong?


devalanteriel

v2 rule - the verb wants to go after the adverbial phrase för närvarande. (Also, note the spelling of närvarande.)


Mart200

This is an English construction, that was probably borrowed from French. All other Germanic languages have the V2 rule. Just accept the rule and apply it.


kim976371

So then why is "För närvarande är det inte möligt" not accepted as a correct answer?


devalanteriel

You need the correct spelling möjligt. I really think it should have accepted that as just a typo, though.


OlgaKazako7

Is it possible to say "För närvarande är det omöjligt"? If not why?


devalanteriel

It's fine Swedish, but it means "impossible" rather than "not possible".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.