Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas son mujeres jóvenes."

Translation:They are young women.

5 years ago

23 Comments


PeanutJar

If jovenes = young man

mujeres jovenes = young women??

5 years ago

Babella

Hombre joven = young man / mujer joven = young woman / hombres jóvenes = young men / mujeres jóvenes = young women, sí ;]

5 years ago

jeffdana12

what is wrong with, "They're young ladies?"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Women and ladies are two different words. "Mujers" means, women.

4 years ago

beetle78

What is "ladies" then? I missed this one too.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The ladies is, "Las damas o las señoras."

A young lady is "una jovencita."

"Señorita" means, Miss.

Note, these are not words that Duolingo is using, at least not at this point in the lessons.

4 years ago

mitaine56

eugene- damas is for the game. It's also for women but not used alone : dama de honor, primera dama, la primera dama de Francia.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

On a door at my medical clinic is the word, "DAMAS"

2 years ago

sevy694
sevy694

I've translated "mujeres" as "ladies" on other questions without issue. Report the inconsistency.

2 years ago

Lxstimpson

What is the rule for placement of the adjective? Why is it after the noun? Women young instead of jovenes mujeres

4 years ago

maddierc

In Spanish the rule is, if it describes it goes behind

3 years ago

mitaine56

lxstimpson- When you put the adjective before the noun, normally it's to make emphasis. Also sometimes if you change the place of the adjective, it means something else : un hombre pobre means this man is poor (no money). un pobre hombre, meaning pity. su nueva casa,his new house, he just bought it. una casa nueva, recently built.

2 years ago

DavidAukerman

Why does jovenes take an accent on the o, when joven has no accent?

4 years ago

agballen189

It's because in Spanish, the emphasis is usually in the last syllable or the penultimate syllable, so the accent is to make sure that the speaker places emphasis on the 'jo' part when the word becomes more than two syllables, I assume hahaha

http://www.learn-spanish-help.com/spanish-word-stress.html

4 years ago

rachellewi539828

Any advice for difficult sounds like this? I avoid using the word "orange" in Spanish simply because I can't pronounce it!!

1 year ago

Joonsy

why is "they are young ladies" incorrect

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

¡Es porque ellas son mujeres jóvenes!

It is because they are young women!

4 years ago

emilyy_cole

mujer can also mean wife

2 years ago

ca.sh

How do you know when to put the adjective before the noun or after the noun?

1 year ago

Eddie819106

In this round, quite a few words shown for the first time don't give a definition

1 year ago

Caleb150

I said, they are young woman and it said , its plorel

11 months ago

ChloeFranc15

I wrote, 'They are young women.' and it was wrong because it said it should be 'dames' -! How do I know the difference? Duo has never sprung that on me before.

7 months ago

Goosesteppin

Well alright, giggity

4 months ago