Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un chat noir dort parmi les chiens blancs."

Translation:A black cat is sleeping among the white dogs.

5 years ago

52 Comments


ccmia
ccmia

why couldn't you say 'un chat noir dort entre les chiens blancs ' ?

5 years ago

miaerbus
miaerbus

I believe that would mean "A black cat is sleeping between the white dogs.", as in surrounded with one dog on the left and the other one on the right side.

5 years ago

alfredo.pl

Yes, you should be able to say "between", so I said, "A black cat is sleeping between the white dogs", but Duolingo marked it wrong :( I'm from Spain, and in spanish, between and among are both "entre", so it's extremely confusing for me =P

4 years ago

Valestellarium

There have been others sentences in which "entre" translates also to "among", so your point isn't entirely correct I guess :/

4 years ago

neverfox

Entre can translate to "among" but I don't believe parmi can be used for "between." It expresses more the idea that it's participating as part of a group.

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

Between and among are similar but definitely different. I may set up a tent between the trees (there are trees to the right and trees to the left), but not among the trees (I'm not in the middle of a group of trees). I live between two cities, but I cannot live among two cities. Between means there is one/some to either side, but among suggests being right there in the middle of a group.

4 years ago

sohlt
sohlt

In English you can only be between two objects. If there are three or more, the among is used.

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

"Un chat noir dort parmi les chiens blancs" means "a black cat is sleeping among the white dogs"
"Un chat noir dort entre chiens blancs" means "a black cat is sleeping among white dogs"; maybe we need the article "des" before "chien blancs", I'm not sure.
"Un chat noir dort entre les chien blancs" means "a black cat is sleeping between the white dogs"

The definitive article "les" chances the meaning of "entre" from "among" to "between"

4 years ago

kinggambit

regarding the second one, i thought in french, all nouns need an article. Does the preposition change things?

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

At first, I found this confusing as well, but then found that some prepositions omit the article.
Some examples are; 'entre' when it means "among", 'sans' meaning "without"...
and of course 'en' when it means "in", as opposed to 'dans' that keeps the article.

4 years ago

sunchild81

"un chat noir dort parmi les chiens blonds" should be accepted, i could not hear the difference..

5 years ago

miaerbus
miaerbus

Here you can hear the difference between the two: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/blancs%0A%0Ablonds

5 years ago

Liquid_Ninja

The robot's voice may not distinguish the difference but native speakers pronounce the "nasal-O" when pronouncing the letters "on".

4 years ago

jabenpor
jabenpor

anybody knows the difference between "entre" and "parmi"? merci beaucoup

5 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

entre = between (a choice of two things). parmi = among (a choice of an unspecified number of things). Parmi (contraction of "par milieu de") means among, or out of a choice of an unspecified number of things. Since there are an unspecified number of white dogs, one must use "parmi" in this case.

4 years ago

PseudoBerliner
PseudoBerliner

Is it possible to use "within" instead of "among" in the translation?

4 years ago

banksbenjamin

"within the dogs" does not make sense as "within" would give the impression of being inside the dogs.

4 years ago

AlejoFernandez

Untrue, entre also means among ("Nous sommes entre femmes" was Duolingo's example for "We are among women").

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I stand corrected. I did not go far enough in my explanation to say that "entre" can sometimes be used as "among" (even when there are more than two things) but that "parmi" always means "among". In regard to Duo's example, I will let those with more experience argue as to which is the better word to use ("parmi" is also accepted in that example).

4 years ago

Beanalby

How does the pronunciation of "le chien blanc" differ from "les chiens blancs"?

4 years ago

miaerbus
miaerbus

The only difference is how you pronounce le/les:

  • le chien blanc: /lə ʃjɛ̃ blɑ̃/
  • les chiens blancs: /le ʃjɛ̃ blɑ̃/ or /lɛ ʃjɛ̃ blɑ̃/

Here you can also hear the difference between the two if you press the Listen button: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/le%20chien%20blanc.%0A%0Ales%20chiens%20blancs

4 years ago

pasunparisien

Would "amidst" be acceptable? I used "amongst", but "amidst" is not on the list of suggestions.

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

However, "amidst" and "amongst" are rather old-fashioned. People might laugh if you used either in conversation. Nor will you see either in modern writing, most likely. A non-native speaker should avoid both forms and use "amid" and "among" instead. (I'm only speaking of US usage, though; things might be different in the UK, although I doubt it.)

4 years ago

DianaM

Should be ok, but GregHullender is correct that it's somewhat old-fashioned or poetic.

4 years ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

Could you use Chez instead of Parmi here to mean among?

4 years ago

BenFWilliamson

OK there Nostradamus.

4 years ago

Markle0
Markle0

It does read like a cryptic metaphor, doesn't it?

4 years ago

mcculloughdb

This is the first time I've seen parmi. Usually, a new word is highlighted when it is introduced and you can click on it to get the meaning. But not this time. I looked up the meaning and found among and between as options. When I offered "a black cat sleeps between the white dogs" as the translation, Duo took my heart. Just venting. Stupid owl. I'm still not sure what it means.

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

It means among, or in the midst of.

4 years ago

crayray1

Why is everybody talking about entre and parmi?! Entre can mean among but parmi is a contraction of par milieu de. Entre is only used for a spicified number.

4 years ago

kocmohabt99

I put "a black cat sleeps among white dogs", why would it be wrong? If it's not gonna be very specific by using "a" and not "the" at the beginning of the sentence why would it have to be "the white dogs".

3 years ago

neverfox

The article used with «chat» has nothing to do with the article used with «chiens». It's "the white dogs" because it's «les chiens». "A black cat sleeps among white dogs" would be «Un chat noir dort parmi des chiens blancs.»

3 years ago

DianaM

Un chat = a cat; le chat = the cat.

3 years ago

Fran_Soler_Ruiz

very good god

2 years ago

shalfyard

I have this problem as well and it is honestly just getting to annoying levels for me (I might have to put duolingo down for a while... I don't need an english lesson every time).

A cat (unspecific) sleeps among the dogs (specific). Is a horrible sentence and is basically built to make you fail. If you are going to specifically say THE dogs, say THE cat as you are clearly pointing at the group of dogs with a cat in there.

Tired of being forced to add things that are very commonly dropped in English.

3 years ago

YahyaZuhair

It makes perfect sense to me tbh.
Imagine a footie match with players on the pitch, and all of a sudden one of the spectators is running down the field.
The crowd, commentators can simply say "there's a fan/stranger among the players".
The players are "specified", but not many know who the other person is, so it doesn't make sense to refer to him/her with a definite article.

3 years ago

KirkMarkSpinks
KirkMarkSpinks

I was marked wrong for "...les chiennes blanches"??! Unless there's a subtle difference in masculine vs. feminine pronunciation, I think I should report this? I had to look at it half a dozen times.

3 years ago

neverfox

There is a strong difference in pronunciation, for both chiens/chiennes and blancs/blanches. Listen to each on something like reverso.net to hear the difference.

3 years ago

SongbirdSandra

This robot voice is pronouncing the word blond, not blanc.
There is a distinct difference between the two words.
Is anyone else hearing this (aside from the one person who mentioned it on this thread); Should I report it?

4 years ago

neverfox

There is a difference, but it sounds like the right sound to me (going back and forth between this and GT and Reverso).

4 years ago

Australia-00

And all hell will break loose soon...

3 years ago

DongWookKi2

I got it wrong for using "les chiennes blancs"

3 years ago

shalfyard

Les chiennes blanches or les chiens blancs. Can't mix and match your genders.

3 years ago

Seattle_scott
Seattle_scottPlus

The audio is really bad. Listened several times and heard "chien". After I got it wrong I listened again, and still "chien". It was only when I played it really slow that I could hear it.

2 months ago

ymendez670

It is not giving me the time to say it.

4 years ago

PrakashAbhinav

I heard parmi as "parmiS"...is that how its pronounced?

4 years ago

DongWookKi2

I didnt hear the S. Pronounce as Parmi. Silent S

3 years ago

stickyfixer

I will say this only once

4 years ago

hbot01

I'm tired of all these sentenses where "parmi" and "entre" are selectivelly accepted as "between" and/or "amongst" based on no discerning criteria, save for a coin toss.

4 years ago

Andrew_DiMartino

Sounds like a KKK member warning his friends.

3 years ago

felipe.tur

Again with the "with" thing. Then they make me say among or between and it's wrong. Fix your thing, duolingo!

3 years ago