"Ju tidigare, desto bättre"

Translation:The earlier, the better

January 29, 2015

38 Comments


Psittacosis

This construct exists almost exactly the same in German. Amazing.

November 8, 2015

Hegelacan

Exactly! I am a German and je mehr schwedisch ich lerne, desto faszinierender ist es für mich! ;)

February 9, 2016

germanwannabee

I thought the exact same thing!

June 3, 2016

MLehnertt

What even is this?

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

The word pair the…the corresponds to ju…desto in Swedish.

January 29, 2015

MissZahrah

Can you give another example of this construction? I get it in the sentence provided but not sure I grasp the underlying rule.

January 19, 2016

Lundgren8

They’re used when you compare two parts, and the first part describes the prerequisite, and the second part describes the effect or result.

  • Ju fler, desto bättre. (The more, the merrier)
  • Ju tidigare, desto bättre. (The sooner, the better.)
  • Ju mer du läser, desto större blir ditt ordförråd. (The more you read, the larger your vocabulary will be.)
  • Ju snällare du är, desto mer tycker jag om dig. (The kinder you are, the more I like you.
  • Ju mer jag tränar, desto starkare blir jag. (The more I work out, the stronger I will be.)
  • Ju hårdare jag jobbar, desto tröttare blir jag. (The harder I work, the more tired I get.)
  • Ju fler kockar, desto sämre soppa. (The more cooks, the worse the soup: Swedish proverb).
January 19, 2016

UKCynthiaR

This list made my grey, melting snow day. Thank you. I did LOL.

November 15, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Thanks very much for this list. It made me think of another question though. What is the difference in meaning between jobbar and arbetar?

December 1, 2016

Lundgren8

Arbeta is more formal and jobba more colloquial.

December 1, 2016

MissZahrah

Thank you!

January 20, 2016

ToniaMcMan

Great! Thanks.

February 28, 2017

edo_farias

thank you so much! and the last one is a very true proverb

March 13, 2017

BalvinderC1

So, the desto part also requires a V2 construction when the result is an action?

September 30, 2017

Arnauti

@Lundgren8, you better provide many examples here because you know, the more the merrier! (ju fler desto bättre [or "roligare"])

January 19, 2016

snowmotion

Would this be the Swedish equivalent of "the sooner the better"?

April 24, 2015

Arnauti

The set expression for that is ju förr desto bättre.

April 24, 2015

schudder

Yet, "the sooner the better" is actually accepted as translation. Or were you only arguing the more idiomatically correct translation?

May 16, 2015

schudder

As a followup: does tidig mean "early" strictly in the sense of "early on the day" or can it also be in the sense of "soon"? Especially in the comparative "tidigare", "earlier" might be used in this way in English.

May 16, 2015

Arnauti

tidigare can mean both earlier and sooner, so the sooner the better is a totally acceptable translation of this, but the set expression to say that in Swedish is ju förr desto bättre.

May 16, 2015

Abrogans

German uses a very similar construction: "Je... desto..." I'm a native German speaker and learnig Swedish through English obviously and it is so cool to see similarities between these three languages :)

September 2, 2016

MissMuse

"Ju" in this case, does that have anything to do with the "ju" I keep hearing about that is tricky to translate?

February 3, 2016

EmmaRaneborn

Yes, it is. :)

April 7, 2016

wertyasd0

A friend told me that you use Ju to implies that the person you are talking to is already aware of the answer. Is this true or somewhat correct?

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, ju has the meaning 'as is known'.
That's a different ju from the ju … desto construction we have here though, so here, 'ju' doesn't mean that.

January 21, 2016

wertyasd0

That when you use ju.... it implies...

January 20, 2016

Numuji

Now I love Swedish even more!

August 17, 2017

Arx

Is there any kind of common abbreviation for this type of saying in Swedish? Something like ASAP for "as soon as possible" in English?

December 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, none such abbreviation. "As soon as possible" translates to "så snart som möjligt" though.

December 8, 2015

Guivibea

What is used this for?

December 11, 2015

Arnauti

- When do you want to start tomorrow?
- The earlier, the better. (meaning: I want to start as early as possible)

May 17, 2016

Liam_Robertson11

Ive seen ju used as a adverbial. Can anyone explain?

September 18, 2017

devalanteriel

ju is used very frequently in Swedish as a filler word to implicitly ask for agreement and bring the parties closer in a discussion, so to speak. It's a little like suffixing "you know?" in English, for instance.

September 18, 2017

Liam_Robertson11

thanks

September 18, 2017

Rasla143

can you provide examples for that, please

February 11, 2018

devalanteriel
  • Det vet du ju = You know that
  • De är ju bra på fotboll = They're good at football
February 11, 2018

ReddySrikar

Hejsan. Det förvirrar mig alltid när man använder "ju". Kan du ge oss mer exempel? Spelar det ingen roll där en "ju" placeras i en mening?

December 1, 2018

SergeDim

Are you learning Russian? If you are, so you can translate it as russian "же", "чем": Jag har ju sagt det redan =Я же уже говорил это. Ju tidigare, desto bättre = Чем раньше, тем лучше.

May 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.