"Thetraditionalboys."

Translation:Na buachaillí traidisiúnta.

3 years ago

3 Comments


VaclavH

looking at http://breis.focloir.ie/en/gram/traidisi%c3%banta, the way I read it - nominative plural - but is buachailli not with slender consonant?? - would it therefore not be thraidisiúnta ???

that's some assumptions and one of them will turn out to be wrong :D

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

However, it doesn't end with a slender consonant. It ends with a vowel.

3 years ago

VaclavH

right... the actual literal end as opposed to last consonant.. right.. simple.. thanks....

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.