"A trip through the Nordic countries"

Translation:En resa genom Norden

January 29, 2015

12 Comments


airelibre

Why not "En resa genom nordena länder"?

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

Norden as a name means ’the Nordic Countries’.

January 29, 2015

airelibre

Right after I asked this I realised it's just "the North", so I assume it's some kind of metaphor. Would it sound strange to say "En resa genom nordens länder"?

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

A bit, because Norden means exactly that. It would be like saying ’Scandinavia’s countries’ when you can just say ’Scandinavia’. What is there to Scandinavia if not countries? It’s a bit of a tautology.

Norden doesn’t mean ’the North’ as in an undefined place in the north. It means ”Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Iceland, the Faroe Islands, and Greenland”.

Skandinavien on the other hand is just Denmark, Norway, and Sweden.

January 29, 2015

boktah

Just to be sure. Isn't Finland also one of Scandinavian countries?

March 4, 2015

Lundgren8

No, but it’s part of the Nordic countries. Scandinavia is Sweden, Norway and Denmark.

  • Skandinavien = Sverige, Norge, Danmark
  • Norden = Sverige, Norge Danmark, Island, Grönland, Färöarna

A small minority don’t consider Denmark to be part of Scandinavia either, since the Scandinavian mountains are located between Sweden and Norway and Denmark isn’t located on the Scandinavian peninsula, but Denmark has culturally and linguistically always considered to be part of Scandinavia anyway.

March 4, 2015

rexelrat

CGP Grey made a video about Scandinavia explaining this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TsXMe8H6iyc

April 11, 2015

JMikkola

Yerrick, I've never heard of baltoscania o.o. Also, having a diagram with 'fenno-ugric' is a bit odd, it's like having a diagram for 'indo-european languages' since they're only linguistic terms

September 24, 2015

airelibre

Got it. But norden can also be simply the North can't it? Norden på Sverige, or maybe not... What is the difference between The North of Sweden, Northern Sweden (these are possibly the same thing) and North of Sweden, in Swedish? Are the first two norra Sverige? What about the last?

January 29, 2015

Lundgren8

No, then you’d rather say Norra Sverige (Northern Sweden) or i norr (in the north). The first two are the same as you say, the last one would be norr om Sverige.

Norden på Sverige does not make sense in Swedish.

January 29, 2015

Commathingy

Why is 'igenom' not themain answer for this question

March 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.