"Do you dress up the cats?"

Translation:Tu vesti i gatti?

August 6, 2013

4 Comments


CuteandChunky

When do you and when do you not have to use words like "tuoi"? I'm a little confused on the rule here.

August 6, 2013

ziggKogg

it depends on the form of the nouns and if they are possessive.

"Tuoi" is used for example : "I tuoi gatti sono rossi". The cats are your and cats is plural so you need "tuoi". If it were only one cat: "Il tuo gatto e rosso"; one cat, your cat.

In this example there are no possessives. It just a simple question. Do you dress up Tu vesti; the cats i gatti.

August 6, 2013

CuteandChunky

Thank you!

August 6, 2013

Lloydo3000

Isn't this more like "You dress up the cats?" I was confused by the "do."

August 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.