1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Denna fråga angår oss alla."

"Denna fråga angår oss alla."

Translation:This issue concerns us all.

January 29, 2015

7 Comments


Annikajns

Does angår work in the same way as concern, meaning 'worries' and also 'is relevant to', or just one of them?


Zmrzlina

It does not carry the worrying meaning, but rather the meaning of "is relevant to".


Annikajns

Excellent, it was difficult to deduce that from the examples given. Thank you!


Sninguistics

What would you use for worry, then? Something like Denna fråga oroa oss, or something else?


Zmrzlina

"Denna fråga oroar/bekymrar oss" or something like that.


Dood8

Our basic freedoms!


frankk1m

Could it also be: "This issue involves us all."?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started