Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo que tomar la lámpara del escritorio."

Translation:I have to take the lamp from the desk.

5 years ago

17 Comments


xsnook
xsnook

couldn't this also be I have to take the desk lamp?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I thought so too, but according to linguee.com, "desk lamp" is "lámpara de escritorio".

http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=%22desk+lamp%22

5 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

I think it should be safe to translate lampara del escritorio as "desk lamp". Literally the difference between that and "lampara de escritorio" is "lamp of the desk" vs "lamp of desk". The sentence is ambiguous so both answers ought to be accepted.

4 years ago

ooloomia

Grrrrrrrr, I put the desk lamp too

4 years ago

JGarrick62

That is the more common pattern. I don't recall seeing the article used when a noun is used as an adjective in this manner.

4 years ago

limenchilli

The desk lamp IS the lamp from the desk T_T not fair I got marked wrong too.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

I made the same mistake but "taking the desk lamp" CAN mean something different than "taking the lamp (away) from THE desk" so I now think that if it was "desk lamp" it would be "lampara de escritorio", but who knows....

3 years ago

Bruce768614

Duo accepted that answer! 9/17/2018.

3 days ago

WilbPorter1

By the time i learn spanish, i will have unlearned english.:)

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Could you use llevar instead of tomar?

3 years ago

DareILingo

I translated the Spanish sentiment most-literally as, "I have to take the lamp on the table." Usually duolingo supports this most-literal approach, but this was not a case for that. I thought that I would need to use sacar to truly have the meaning "take from" or "take off of?" Any native speaker opinions on this?

4 years ago

TaiOli

escritorio = en el sentido de 'room for business" puede ser traducido como 'office'

1 year ago

JoshuaCros931761
JoshuaCros931761

It’s I have to take the desk lamp.

11 months ago

EnricaMagn1

There is the same sentence 4 times in the same wah in the module

8 months ago

Tim294818

I'll accept 'from' but here is what DL told me in the exercise: I have to take the lamp OFF the desk

7 months ago

Esteban678697

couldn't this also be I have to take the lamp of the desk. (or desklamp)

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"Tengo que sacar la lámpara del escritorio" should be accepted. reported

2 months ago